HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
357-19-365  <<  357-19-370 >>   357-19-373

PDFWAC 357-19-370

How long can a general government nonpermanent appointment last?

(1) Agencies are encouraged to limit the duration of a nonpermanent appointment to twelve months from the appointment date.
(2) A nonpermanent appointment for a reason specified in WAC 357-19-360 (1) through (4) must not exceed twenty-four months unless the director has approved an extension of the appointment due to the continued absence of a permanent employee. An employer may choose to not count time spent in formal training programs towards the twenty-four month limit. On-the-job training is not considered a formal training program for purposes of this rule.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-01-206, ยง 357-19-370, filed 12/21/04, effective 7/1/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group