HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-53009  <<  296-307-53011 >>   296-307-53013

PDFWAC 296-307-53011

What requirements apply to wheel component assembly?

(1) You must ensure that multipiece wheel components are not interchanged except as provided in the charts or rim manual.
(2) Multipiece wheel components and single-piece wheels must be inspected prior to assembly. Any wheel or wheel component that is bent out of shape, pitted from corrosion, broken, or cracked shall not be used. Mark damaged wheels or components "unserviceable" and remove from the service area. Replace damaged or leaky valves.
(3) Rim flanges, rim gutters, rings, bead seating surfaces and the bead areas of tires must be free of any dirt, surface rust, scale or loose or flaked rubber build-up prior to mounting and inflation.
(4) The size (bead diameter and tire/wheel widths) and type of both the tire and the wheel must be checked for compatibility before assembly.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-53011, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-53011, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group