HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-37811  <<  296-307-37813 >>   296-307-37815

PDFWAC 296-307-37813

How must locks and tags be applied?

(1) A lock and a tag must be placed on each disconnecting means used to deenergize circuits and equipment on which work is to be performed, except as provided in subsections (3) and (5) of this section. The lock must be attached to prevent anyone from operating the disconnecting means unless they resort to undue force or the use of tools.
(2) Each tag must have a statement prohibiting unauthorized operation of the disconnecting means and removal of the tag.
(3) If a lock cannot be applied, or if tagging procedures will provide a level of safety equivalent to that obtained by the use of a lock, a tag may be used without a lock.
(4) A tag used without a lock must be supplemented by at least one additional safety measure that provides a level of safety equivalent to that obtained by the use of a lock. Examples of additional safety measures include the removal of an isolating circuit element, blocking of a controlling switch, or opening of an extra disconnecting device.
(5) A lock may be placed without a tag only under the following conditions:
(a) Only one circuit or piece of equipment is deenergized; and
(b) The lockout period does not extend beyond the work shifts; and
(c) Employees exposed to the hazards associated with reenergizing the circuit or equipment are familiar with this procedure.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-37813, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-37813, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group