HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-36842  <<  296-307-36845 >>   296-307-36848

PDFWAC 296-307-36845

What requirements apply to wiring for appliances?

(1) Appliances, other than those in which the current-carrying parts at high temperatures are necessarily exposed, must have no live parts normally exposed to employee contact.
(2) Each appliance must have a disconnecting means.
(3) Each appliance must be marked with its rating in volts and amperes or volts and watts.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-36845, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-36845, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group