HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-36824  <<  296-307-36827 >>   296-307-36830

PDFWAC 296-307-36827

When may flexible cords and cables be used?

(1) Flexible cords and cables must be approved and suitable for conditions of use and location. Flexible cords and cables must be used only for:
(a) Pendants;
(b) Wiring of fixtures;
(c) Connection of portable lamps or appliances;
(d) Elevator cables;
(e) Wiring of cranes and hoists;
(f) Connection of stationary equipment to facilitate frequent interchange;
(g) Prevention of the transmission of noise or vibration;
(h) Appliances where the fastening means and mechanical connections are designed to permit removal for maintenance and repair; or
(i) Data processing cables approved as a part of the data processing system.
(2) If used as permitted above, the flexible cord must have an attachment plug and shall be energized from an approved receptacle outlet.
(3) Unless permitted in subsection (1) of this section, flexible cords and cables must not be used:
(a) As a substitute for the fixed wiring of a structure;
(b) Where run through holes in walls, ceilings, or floors;
(c) Where run through doorways, windows, or similar openings;
(d) Where attached to building surfaces; or
(e) Where concealed behind building walls, ceilings, or floors.
(4) Flexible cords used in show windows and showcases must be Type S, SO, SJ, SJO, ST, STO, SJT, SJTO, or AFS except for the wiring of chain-supported lighting fixtures and supply cords for portable lamps and other merchandise being displayed or exhibited.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-36827, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-36827, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group