HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-36630  <<  296-307-36633 >>   296-307-36636

PDFWAC 296-307-36633

How must fixed equipment be grounded?

(1) Noncurrent-carrying metal parts of fixed equipment, if required to be grounded by this section, must be grounded by an equipment grounding conductor that is contained within the same raceway, cable, or cord, or runs with or encloses the circuit conductors. For DC circuits only, the equipment grounding conductor may be run separately from the circuit conductors.
(2) Electric equipment is considered grounded if it is secured to, and in electrical contact with, a metal rack or structure that is provided for its support and the metal rack or structure is grounded as described above.
For installations made before May 30, 1982, electric equipment is also considered grounded if it is secured to, and in metallic contact with, the grounded structural metal frame of a building. Metal car frames supported by metal hoisting cables attached to or running over metal sheaves or drums of grounded elevator machines are also considered grounded.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-36633, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-36633, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group