HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-36621  <<  296-307-36624 >>   296-307-36627

PDFWAC 296-307-36624

What general requirements apply to grounding conductors?

(1) For a grounded system, a grounding electrode conductor must be used to connect both the equipment grounding conductor and the grounded circuit conductor to the grounding electrode. Both the equipment grounding conductor and the grounding electrode conductor must be connected to the grounded circuit conductor on the supply side of the service disconnecting means, or on the supply side of the system disconnecting means or overcurrent devices if the system is separately derived.
(2) For an ungrounded service-supplied system, the equipment grounding conductor must be connected to the grounding electrode conductor at the service equipment. For an ungrounded separately derived system, the equipment grounding conductor must be connected to the grounding electrode conductor at, or ahead of, the system disconnecting means or overcurrent devices.
(3) On extensions of existing branch circuits that do not have an equipment grounding conductor, grounding-type receptacles may be grounded to a grounded cold water pipe near the equipment.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-36624, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-36624, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group