HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-36609  <<  296-307-36612 >>   296-307-36615

PDFWAC 296-307-36612

What design and protection requirements apply to service-entrances?

(1) Disconnecting means for service-entrances must meet the following requirements:
(a) Means must be provided to disconnect all conductors in a building or other structure from the service-entrance conductors. The disconnecting means must plainly indicate whether it is in the open or closed position and must be installed at a readily accessible location nearest the point of entrance of the service-entrance conductors.
(b) Each service disconnecting means must disconnect all ungrounded conductors at the same time.
(2) The following additional requirements apply to services over 600 volts, nominal.
(a) Service-entrance conductors installed as open wires must be guarded to make them accessible only to qualified persons.
(b) Signs warning of high voltage must be posted where other than qualified employees might come in contact with live parts.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-36612, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-36612, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group