HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-366  <<  296-307-36603 >>   296-307-36606

PDFWAC 296-307-36603

How must grounded and grounding conductors be used and identified?

(1) A conductor used as a grounded conductor must be identified separately from all other conductors. A conductor used as an equipment grounding conductor must be identified separately from all other conductors.
(2) A grounded conductor must not be attached to any terminal or lead to reverse the designated polarity.
(3) Using a grounding terminal or grounding-type device on a receptacle, cord connector, or attachment plug for anything other than grounding is prohibited.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-36603, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-36603, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group