HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-36212  <<  296-307-36215 >>   296-307-36218

PDFWAC 296-307-36215

What general requirements apply to splices?

Conductors must be spliced or joined with splicing devices suitable for the use or by brazing, welding, or soldering with a fusible metal or alloy. Soldered splices must first be spliced or joined so they are mechanically and electrically secure without solder and then soldered. (Rosin-core solder should be used instead of acid core solder when joining electrical conductors.) All splices and joints and the free ends of conductors must be covered with an insulation equivalent to that of the conductors or with an insulating device suitable for the purpose.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-36215, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-36215, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group