HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-34006  <<  296-307-34009 >>   296-307-34012

PDFWAC 296-307-34009

What general requirements apply to portable fire extinguishers?

(1) You must provide portable fire extinguishers that are readily accessible to employees without subjecting the employees to possible injury.
(2) You must only use approved portable fire extinguishers.
(3) Portable fire extinguishers using carbon tetrachloride or chlorobromomethane extinguishing agents are prohibited.
(4) Water type fire extinguishers with a soldered or riveted shell that use self-generating soda acid or self-generating foam or gas cartridges are prohibited.
(5) You must ensure that all portable fire extinguishers are fully charged, operable, and kept in their designated places at all times except during use.
(6) You must ensure that all portable fire extinguishers are tested, constructed, and used according to the National Fire Protection Association's pamphlet No. 10A-1970.
Note:
The supplier of the extinguisher or local fire official can furnish this information.
(7) You must post "no smoking" signs in areas where fire or explosion hazards exist. You must prohibit smoking within fifty feet of all refueling operations. Take precautions to prevent open flames, sparks, or electric arcs in refueling areas.
(8) You must keep a portable fire extinguisher with a rating of at least 12-B units outside the door of any room used to store flammables or combustibles. This extinguisher must not be more than ten feet from the door.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-34009, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-34009, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group