HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-28018  <<  296-307-28020 >>   296-307-28022

PDFWAC 296-307-28020

What requirements apply to guarding horizontal belt, rope, and chain drives?

"Belts" include all power transmission belts, such as flat belts, round belts, V-belts, etc., unless otherwise specified.
(1) Where both runs of horizontal belts are 7 feet or less from the floor level, the guard must extend to at least 15 inches above the belt or to a standard height. (See Table P-1.)
Exception:
Where both runs of a horizontal belt are 42 inches or less from the floor, the belt must be fully enclosed according to WAC 296-307-28046 and 296-307-28050 through 296-307-28060.
(2) In power development rooms, a guardrail may be used instead of the guard.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040. WSR 98-24-096, § 296-307-28020, filed 12/1/98, effective 3/1/99. WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-28020, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-28020, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group