HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-25027  <<  296-307-25030 >>   296-307-25033

PDFWAC 296-307-25030

What requirements apply to toeboards?

(1) Standard toeboard height is at least four inches nominal from its top edge to the level of the floor, platform, runway, or ramp. The toeboard must be securely fastened in place and with a maximum of 1/4 inch clearance above floor level. It must be made of any substantial material that is either solid or with openings that are a maximum of one inch in diameter.
(2) Where material is piled high enough that a standard toeboard does not provide protection, paneling from the floor to the intermediate rail, or to the top rail, must be provided.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-25030, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-25030, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group