HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-24015  <<  296-307-24018 >>   296-307-24021

PDFWAC 296-307-24018

What toilet facilities must an employer provide?

(1) You must provide toilet facilities, with separate toilet rooms for each sex, according to the requirements in the table below. You must provide facilities for each sex based on the number of employees of that sex for whom facilities are furnished.
(2) Where single-occupancy rooms have more than one toilet facility, only one facility in each toilet room counts toward these requirements.
In this table, "number of employees" means the maximum number of employees present at any one time on a regular shift.
Number of
employees
Minimum number
of water closets
1 to 15
1
16 to 35
2
36 to 55
3
56 to 80
4
81 to 110
5
111 to 150
6
Over 150
One additional
fixture for each
additional 40
employees
(3) Where toilet rooms are occupied by one person at a time, can be locked from the inside, and contain at least one water closet, separate toilet rooms for each sex need not be provided.
(4) Where toilet facilities will not be used by women, urinals may be provided instead of water closets, except that the number of water closets must not be less than 2/3 of the minimum specified.
(5) The sewage disposal method must not endanger the health of employees.
(6) Toilet paper with holder must be provided for every water closet.
(7) Each water closet must occupy a separate compartment with a door and walls or partitions between fixtures high enough to ensure privacy.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-24018, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-24018, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group