HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-19006  <<  296-307-19009 >>   296-307-19012

PDFWAC 296-307-19009

What are the use, mounting, and guarding rules for abrasive wheels?

(1) Immediately before mounting, the operator must closely inspect and sound (ring test) all wheels to make sure they are not damaged. Before mounting the wheel, the operator must check the spindle speed of the machine to be certain that it does not exceed the maximum operating speed marked on the wheel.
"Ring test" means to tap the wheel gently with a light nonmetallic implement, such as the handle of a screwdriver for light wheels, or a wooden mallet for heavier wheels.
(2) Grinding wheels must fit freely on the spindle and remain free under all grinding conditions. The wheel hole must be made suitably oversized to ensure that heat and pressure do not create a hazard.
(3) All contact surfaces of wheels, blotters, and flanges must be flat and free of foreign matter.
(4) Bushings used in the wheel hole must not exceed the width of the wheel and must not contact the flanges.
(5) On offhand grinding machines, work rests must be used to support the work. The work rest must be rigid and adjustable to compensate for wheel wear. Work rests must be kept adjusted closely to the wheel with a maximum opening of one-eighth inch to prevent the work from jamming between the wheel and the rest. The work rest must be securely clamped after each adjustment and shall not be adjusted with the wheel in motion.
(6) Goggles or face shields must be used when grinding.
(7) Nonportable grinding machines must be securely mounted on substantial floors, benches, foundations, or other adequate structures.
(8) After mounting, abrasive wheels must be run at operating speed with the safety guard in place and properly adjusted, or in a protected enclosure for at least one minute before applying work. During this time, no one may stand in front of or in line with the wheel.
(9) Grinders or abrasive wheels that vibrate or are out of balance must be repaired before use.
(10) Abrasive wheels not designed for the machine or guard must not be mounted on a grinder.
(11) Side grinding must only be performed with wheels designed for this purpose.
Note:
Light grinding on the side of straight wheels is permitted only when very delicate pressure is applied.
(12) Where the operator may stand in front of the opening, safety guards must be adjustable to compensate for wheel wear. The distance between the wheel periphery and the adjustable tongue or the guard above the wheel must not exceed one-quarter inch.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040. WSR 98-24-096, § 296-307-19009, filed 12/1/98, effective 3/1/99. WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-19009, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-19009, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group