HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-15009  <<  296-307-15012 >>   296-307-161

PDFWAC 296-307-15012

When must an employer notify the utility of employees working near overhead lines?

The employer must notify the operator of high-voltage lines when any operations are to be performed, tools or materials handled, or equipment is to be moved or operated within ten feet of any high-voltage line. All required safety measures must be completed before proceeding with any work that would reduce the clearance requirements of this section.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-15012, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-15012, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group