HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-08012  <<  296-307-08015 >>   296-307-08018

PDFWAC 296-307-08015

When are ROPS not required on agricultural tractors?

ROPS are not required on agricultural tractors that are used as follows:
(1) Low profile tractors used in orchards, vineyards or hop yards where the vertical clearance requirements would substantially interfere with normal operations, and for work related to these uses.
(2) Low profile tractors while used inside a farm building or greenhouse in which the vertical clearance is insufficient to allow a ROPS equipped tractor to operate.
(3) Tractors while used with mounted equipment that is incompatible with ROPS (for example, cornpickers, cotton strippers, vegetable pickers, and fruit harvesters).
(4) Track-type agricultural tractors whose overall width (measured between the outside edges of the tracks) is at least three times the height of the rated center of gravity, and whose rated maximum speed in forward or reverse is not greater than seven miles per hour, when used only for tillage or harvesting operations, and which:
(a) Does not involve operating on slopes in excess of forty percent from horizontal; and
(b) Does not involve operating on piled crop products or residue (for example: Silage in stacks or pits); and
(c) Does not involve operating in close proximity to irrigation ditches, streams or other excavations more than two feet deep that contain slopes of more than forty percent from horizontal; and
(d) Does not involve construction-type operation, such as bulldozing, grading, or land clearing.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-08015, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-08015, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group