HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-07013  <<  296-307-073 >>   296-307-076

PDFWAC 296-307-073

What requirements apply to changing and charging storage batteries?

(1) Battery changing installations must be located in areas designated for that purpose.
(2) Facilities must be provided for:
• Flushing and neutralizing spilled electrolyte;
• Fire protection;
• Protecting charging apparatus from damage by trucks; and
• Adequate ventilation of fumes from gassing batteries.
(3) Racks used to support batteries should be made of or covered with materials that will not create sparks.
(4) A conveyor, overhead hoist, or equivalent material handling equipment must be provided for handling batteries.
(5) Reinstalled batteries must be properly positioned and secured in the vehicle.
(6) A carboy tilter or siphon must be provided for handling electrolyte.
(7) When mixing water and acid for charging batteries, pour acid into water; do not pour water into acid.
(8) Vehicles must be properly positioned and the brake applied before attempting to change or charge batteries.
(9) When charging batteries, the vent caps should be kept in place to avoid electrolyte spray. You must ensure that vent caps function. The battery (or compartment) cover(s) must be open for cooling.
(10) Precautions shall be taken to prevent open flames, sparks, or electric arcs in battery charging areas.
(11) Tools and other metallic objects must be kept away from the tops of uncovered batteries.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-073, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-073, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group