Search
308-96A-015  <<  308-96A-021 >>   308-96A-026

WAC 308-96A-021

Agency filings affecting this section

Replacement platesRequirements.

(1) How do I obtain replacement plate(s) for my current Washington plate(s)?
You obtain replacement plate(s) by applying to a Washington vehicle licensing office in person or by mail.
(2) When do I need to replace my plate(s)?
You need to replace your plate(s) if:
(a) Your plate(s) are lost, destroyed, or mutilated. For an additional fee, you may replace them with the same number and letter combination as long as the plate meets a current approved license plate configuration and background; or
(b) Your plate(s) are stolen. You may not request the same number and letter combination (see the note at the end of this section); or
(c) The primary use of your vehicle has changed requiring new plate(s) designated for the new use of the vehicle. Example: A passenger car used to transport commodities, merchandise, produce, freight or animals for commercial purposes may be licensed as a commercial use truck; or
(d) You took ownership of a vehicle, unless you met one of the exemptions in RCW 46.16A.200, or the vehicle is registered as a title purpose only or has one of the following nonstandard plates on it at the time of transfer:
(i) Horseless carriage plates;
(ii) Collector vehicle plates; or
(iii) Restored plates.
(3) Who can apply for replacement plate(s)?
One of the registered owners or the owner's authorized representative may apply for replacement plate(s).
(4) What documentation do I need to apply for replacement plate(s)?
(a) If your plate(s) are lost, stolen (see note at end of this section), destroyed, or mutilated, you need to submit an affidavit of loss or letter of request describing the vehicle by Washington license plate or vehicle identification number. The affidavit of loss or letter of request must be signed by at least one of the registered owners. The registered owner's signature must be either notarized by a notary public or certified by an authorized employee of a Washington vehicle licensing office. A replacement plate fee will be charged. For an additional fee, the same number and letter combination may be requested as long as the plate meets a current approved license plate configuration and background.
(b) If the primary use of your vehicle has changed requiring new plate(s) designated for the new use of the vehicle, the department will replace the plate(s) without the affidavit of loss or letter of request. A new plate fee will be charged.
(5) What if the department issued incorrect plate(s) for my vehicle?
When incorrect plate(s) have been issued due to departmental error, the department will replace the plate(s) without the affidavit of loss or letter of request. No replacement plate fee will be charged in this case.
(6) If I replace special license plate(s) on a currently registered vehicle, will I receive the same license plate number and letter combination? Yes, for an additional fee, if you are replacing license plates on a currently registered vehicle, your license plates will be replaced with the same number and letter combination as shown on the vehicle computer record as long as the plate meets a current approved license plate configuration and background.
Note:
If the license plate has been reported as stolen or if the department record indicates the vehicle has been stolen, the same number and letter combination will not be issued.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110, 46.16A.220. WSR 15-10-005, § 308-96A-021, filed 4/22/15, effective 5/23/15. Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110, 46.16.135, 46.16.225, 46.16.490, 46.16.276. WSR 04-08-079, § 308-96A-021, filed 4/6/04, effective 5/7/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110. WSR 03-05-080, § 308-96A-021, filed 2/19/03, effective 3/22/03. Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110, 46.16.135, 46.46.16.225 [46.16.225], 46.16.490 and 46.16.276. WSR 98-19-075, § 308-96A-021, filed 9/21/98, effective 10/22/98. Statutory Authority: RCW 46.16.600, 46.16.276 and 46.01.110. WSR 87-12-023 (Order TL/RG-34), § 308-96A-021, filed 5/28/87.]