To print a page in the WAC, use your browser’s normal print functions (Ctrl-P on a PC, Command-P on a Mac, or File > Print on either). The resulting printed page will show just the content and not the banner at the top, the left-side navigation, or the footer links. To see how the page will look before you print it, use your browser’s Print Preview.

Beginning of Chapter  <<  308-33-011 >>   308-33-030

Are the fees charged by employment agencies regulated?

Although fees are not regulated, employment agencies cannot require by contract or otherwise that an applicant pay in any one month period an amount which exceeds their gross earnings for that period.
Employment termination: How much does an applicant owe the employment agency?
Employed sixty days or less - An applicant must pay up to twenty percent of the gross earnings received, or the full placement fee established in the employment agency contract, whichever is less.
Employed over sixty days - An applicant must pay the full placement fee established in the employment agency contract. Within seventy days after reporting to work, an applicant may submit payroll information to the agency to reevaluate the fee due based on the actual gross earnings for the first sixty days of employment.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 19.31 RCW, RCW 43.240.086 [43.24.086] and 1998 c 346. WSR 98-18-053, § 308-33-011, filed 8/28/98, effective 9/28/98. Statutory Authority: RCW 19.31.070. WSR 87-21-088 (Order PM 658), § 308-33-011, filed 10/21/87; WSR 81-02-031 (Order PL 359), § 308-33-011, filed 1/5/81; Order PL 272, § 308-33-011, filed 7/26/77, effective 9/21/77; Order PL 243, § 308-33-011, filed 4/1/76; Order PL-142, § 308-33-011, filed 1/24/73. Formerly WAC 308-33-010.]