4-30-136  <<  4-30-138 >>   4-30-140

What documentation must I retain to support my eligibility for CPE credits?

(1) For each program for which you claim CPE credit you must retain documentation to support all of the following required information:
(a) Program sponsor;
(b) Title of program or description of content;
(c) Date(s) attended;
(d) Number of CPE credit hour(s);
(e) Attendee name; and
(f) Acceptable evidence of completion.
(2) Acceptable evidence supporting the requirements of subsection (1) of this section includes:
(a) For group programs, a certificate, or other acceptable verification as defined by board policy, that is supplied by the program sponsor;
(b) For self-study programs, a certificate supplied by the program sponsor after satisfactory completion of a workbook or examination;
(c) For a university or college course, a record of the grade you received;
(d) For instruction credit, evidence obtained from the program sponsor of your having been the instructor or discussion leader at the program; or
(e) For published articles or books, evidence of publication.
(3) You are responsible for documenting your entitlement to the CPE credit you claim on your renewal form.
(4) You must retain the supporting documentation for CPE credit claimed for three years after the end of the CPE reporting period in which the credit was claimed.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 18.04.055(7), 18.04.215(5). WSR 10-24-009, recodified as § 4-30-138, filed 11/18/10, effective 12/19/10; WSR 01-22-036, § 4-25-833, filed 10/30/01, effective 12/1/01. Statutory Authority: RCW 18.04.055 and 18.04.105(8). WSR 99-23-048, § 4-25-833, filed 11/15/99, effective 1/1/00.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group