Does DSHS charge for inspecting or providing public records?

(1) There is no fee for inspecting public records.
(2) Pursuant to RCW 42.56.120 (2)(b), DSHS does not calculate the actual costs for copying records because to do so would be unduly burdensome for the following reasons:
(a) DSHS does not have the resources to conduct a study to determine all of its actual copying costs; and
(b) To conduct such a study would interfere with other essential agency functions.
(3) DSHS may do one or more of the following:
(a) Charge for copies of records according to the default fees in RCW 42.56.120 (2)(b), (c) and (d);
(b) Charge for customized services pursuant to RCW 42.56.120(3);
(c) Charge other copy fees authorized by statutes outside of chapter 42.56 RCW;
(d) Enter into an alternative fee agreement with a requester under RCW 42.56.120(4).
(4) DSHS may waive copying fees in one or more of the following circumstances:
(a) Clients receiving the first copy of their file;
(b) Producing records assists in managing a program;
(c) The expense of billing exceeds the cost of producing records.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 42.56.040. WSR 18-05-021, § 388-01-080, filed 2/9/18, effective 3/12/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 42.17.250 and 34.05.220. WSR 99-15-065, § 388-01-080, filed 7/19/99, effective 8/19/99.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group