Search
357-31-470  <<  357-31-475 >>   357-31-480

WAC 357-31-475

Agency filings affecting this section

How long can an employee request to be off work for parental leave?

Employees are entitled to request six months of parental leave for the purposes specified WAC 357-31-460. Employers may only deny requests for that portion of the parental leave that exceeds the provisions of WAC 357-31-525. The only basis for denial is operational necessity. Employers may approve requests for more than six months of parental leave.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-08-140, ยง 357-31-475, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]