To print a page in the WAC, use your browser’s normal print functions (Ctrl-P on a PC, Command-P on a Mac, or File > Print on either). The resulting printed page will show just the content and not the banner at the top, the left-side navigation, or the footer links. To see how the page will look before you print it, use your browser’s Print Preview.

357-31-465  <<  357-31-470 >>   357-31-475

How and when can an employee request to be off work on parental leave?

The employee must submit a written request for parental leave in accordance with the employer's leave policy. The employee must provide not less than thirty days' notice, except when a child's birth or placement requires leave to begin in less than thirty days, in which case the employee must provide notice as soon as is practicable.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-08-140, § 357-31-470, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]