Search
357-31-360  <<  357-31-370 >>   357-31-373

WAC 357-31-370

Agency filings affecting this section

In addition to paid military leave, must an employee be granted a military leave of absence without pay?

(1) Employees must be granted a military leave of absence without pay for service in the uniformed services of the United States or the state, and to reinstatement as provided in chapter 73.16 RCW.
(2) No adjustments are made to the seniority date, anniversary date, unbroken service date, vacation leave accrual rate, or periodic increment date while an employee is on paid military leave or a military leave of absence without pay or any combination thereof.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-08-138, ยง 357-31-370, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]