Search
357-31-357  <<  357-31-360 >>   357-31-370

WAC 357-31-360

Agency filings affecting this section

Must employees who have been ordered to required military duty, training, drills, or required to appear for a physical examination be granted paid military leave?

(1) Employees must be granted military leave with pay not to exceed twenty-one working days during each year, beginning October 1st and ending the following September 30th, in order to report for required military duty, training duty in the Washington National Guard or the Army, Navy, Air Force, Coast Guard, or Marine Corps reserves of the United States or any organized reserve or armed forces of the United States, or to report for drills including those in the National Guard under Title 10 U.S.C., or state active status. The employee is charged military leave only for the days that they are scheduled to work.
(2) Military leave with pay is in addition to any vacation and sick leave to which an employee is entitled and does not reduce benefits, performance ratings, privileges, or pay.
(3) During paid military leave, the employee must receive the normal base salary.
(4) Employees required to appear during working hours for a physical examination to determine physical fitness for military service must receive full pay for the time required to complete the examination.
Employees who are not yet in the military may use paid miscellaneous leave for this purpose. Employees who are already in the military may use paid military leave as described in this section. An employee who is currently in the military may use paid miscellaneous leave for this purpose if they do not have paid military leave available.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 10-23-041, § 357-31-360, filed 11/10/10, effective 12/13/10; WSR 10-11-075, § 357-31-360, filed 5/14/10, effective 6/15/10; WSR 08-15-043, § 357-31-360, filed 7/11/08, effective 10/1/08; WSR 05-08-138, § 357-31-360, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]