Search
357-31-315  <<  357-31-320 >>   357-31-325

WAC 357-31-320

Agency filings affecting this section

If an employee has received a subpoena, must the employee be granted a leave of absence with pay?

The employer must grant a leave of absence with pay for the employee to respond to a subpoena when:
(1) The employee has been subpoenaed on the employer's behalf; or
(2) The subpoena is for a legal proceeding which is unrelated to the personal or financial matters of the employee.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-08-138, ยง 357-31-320, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]