Search
357-31-300  <<  357-31-305 >>   357-31-310

WAC 357-31-305

Agency filings affecting this section

Is advance approval required for an employee to take time off for a family care emergency?

No advance approval is required for an employee to take time off for a family care emergency; however, the employee must notify the employer at the beginning of the absence. In accordance with the employer's leave policy, the employee may be required to provide verification of the need to take leave and that the situation was such that advance notice was not possible.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-08-137, ยง 357-31-305, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]