Search
357-31-175  <<  357-31-180 >>   357-31-185

WAC 357-31-180

Agency filings affecting this section

When an employee has taken leave without pay during the month is the employee's rate of accrual adjusted for the leave without pay?

Leave without pay taken for military leave of absence without pay, for temporary layoff as provided in WAC 357-46-063, or for scheduled mandatory periods of leave without pay for employees in cyclic year positions do not affect the rate at which employees accrue vacation leave. For all other periods of leave without pay, the following applies:
(1) When a general government employee takes leave without pay which exceeds fifteen consecutive calendar days, the employee's anniversary date and unbroken service date are adjusted in accordance with WAC 357-31-345. These adjustments affect the rate at which an employee accrues vacation leave.
(2) When a higher education employee takes more than ten working days of leave without pay, that month does not qualify as a month of employment under WAC 357-31-165. Time spent on temporary layoff as provided in WAC 357-46-063 is considered time in pay status for the purpose of this subsection.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 12-04-016, § 357-31-180, filed 1/24/12, effective 2/24/12; WSR 10-23-040, § 357-31-180, filed 11/10/10, effective 12/13/10; WSR 05-08-137, § 357-31-180, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]