Search
357-31-170  <<  357-31-175 >>   357-31-180

WAC 357-31-175

Agency filings affecting this section

Do employees accrue vacation leave if they have taken leave without pay during the month?

(1) Full-time general government employees who are in pay status for less than eighty nonovertime hours in a month do not earn a monthly accrual of vacation leave. Time spent on temporary layoff as provided in WAC 357-46-063 is considered time in pay status for the purpose of this subsection.
(2) Full-time and part-time higher education employees who have more than ten working days of leave without pay in a month do not earn a monthly accrual of vacation leave. Time spent on temporary layoff as provided in WAC 357-46-063 is considered time in pay status for the purpose of this subsection.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 12-04-016, § 357-31-175, filed 1/24/12, effective 2/24/12; WSR 10-23-040, § 357-31-175, filed 11/10/10, effective 12/13/10; WSR 05-08-137, § 357-31-175, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]