Search
357-31-155  <<  357-31-160 >>   357-31-165

WAC 357-31-160

Agency filings affecting this section

When a former employee is re-employed, is sick leave restored?

Former employees who are re-employed within five years of their separation from service must be restored unused sick leave credits, if any, to which they were entitled at the time of separation. The employee may use the restored balance in accordance with WAC 357-31-130.
If the employee was retired from government service before being re-employed, when the employee subsequently retires again or dies, only that unused sick leave accrued since the date of reemployment minus that taken within the same period may be compensated per the conversion provisions of WAC 357-31-150.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-08-136, ยง 357-31-160, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]