Search
357-28-265  <<  357-28-275 >>   357-28-280

WAC 357-28-275

Agency filings affecting this section

When may compensatory time off be granted in lieu of pay?

An overtime eligible employee must receive monetary payment as compensation for overtime worked. However, with an agreement between the employer and the employee, compensatory time off at one and one-half times the overtime hours worked may be granted in lieu of pay.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-01-205, ยง 357-28-275, filed 12/21/04, effective 7/1/05.]