332-52-130  <<  332-52-135 >>   332-52-140

Campfires.

(1) Where are recreational campfires permitted?
(a) Within department-designated campgrounds or day-use facilities, persons may have campfires only in the department-provided campfire enclosures.
(b) On department-managed lands outside of designated campgrounds or day-use facilities, campfires are not allowed without advance written authorization from the department unless otherwise posted.
(2) Can the department impose additional restrictions for fires? The department may impose or post additional restrictions related to the use of fire on department-managed lands for the protection of people, public resources, and other property.
(3) What are the responsibilities of the person constructing, igniting, maintaining or utilizing the campfire where campfires are permitted? The person responsible for the campfire shall ensure that:
(a) All of the requirements in subsection (1) of this section are met;
(b) All flammable material shall be cleared for a sufficient distance adequate to prevent the escape of fires;
(c) The campfire is made only from a pile of natural untreated wood materials, including manufactured fire logs, no larger than four feet in diameter with flames kept at a safe height for the circumstances;
(d) The campfire is not prohibited in the particular location or at the time of ignition as determined by the department or other authority;
(e) A person capable of extinguishing the campfire must attend the campfire at all times;
(f) The fire is burning only during periods of calm to very light winds when wind will not scatter loose flammable materials, such as dry leaves and clippings; and
(g) The fire is completely extinguished before leaving it unattended.
(4) Can firewood from department-managed lands be gathered and used for a campfire?
(a) Yes. Persons may gather firewood for their personal use while camping or using department-managed lands, except where posted or otherwise prohibited in these rules.
(b) No person shall gather firewood within the boundaries of any developed recreation facility.
(c) Firewood shall be collected only from dead and down material that is twelve inches or less in diameter at its largest point.
(d) No standing trees, living or dead, may be felled for use as firewood.
(e) Persons shall not remove firewood for their personal use from department-managed lands without a valid firewood permit.
(f) Persons shall not gather or use any live, dead, or downed wood or vegetation from streams or rivers.
(5) Any violation of this section is an infraction under chapter 7.84 RCW.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 43.30 RCW and RCW 43.12.065. WSR 09-05-034, ยง 332-52-135, filed 2/11/09, effective 3/14/09.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group