296-307-100  <<  296-307-10005 >>   296-307-10010

Who must provide personal protective equipment?

(1) You must ensure that employees are protected from injury or impairment of any bodily function that might occur through absorption, inhalation or physical contact of any substance, vapor, radiation, or physical hazard. Wherever appropriate, you must ensure that employees use protective clothing; respiratory devices; shields; barriers; and adequate protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities.
(2) You must provide personal protective equipment at no cost to employees, including replacement due to normal wear and tear. The equipment must be maintained in sanitary and reliable condition.
Exception:
You may require employees to provide their own normal work clothing, including long-sleeved shirts, long-legged pants, and socks.
(3) If employees provide their own protective equipment, then you must ensure that the equipment is adequate, properly maintained, and sanitary.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-10005, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-10005, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group