296-19A-118  <<  296-19A-120 >>   296-19A-125

What reports are required when vocational rehabilitation plan implementation and monitoring services are completed?

When plan implementation and monitoring services are completed, the vocational rehabilitation provider must submit a closing report with one of the following recommendations:
(1) Plan successfully completed. If the worker successfully completes the vocational rehabilitation plan, the closing report, at a minimum, must contain the following information:
(a) An assessment of the worker's employability status at the time of closure;
(b) A list of courses the worker completed and an assessment of the work-related skills acquired by the worker during the training plan;
(c) Whether the worker has returned to gainful employment. If so, list the job title, employer, return to work date, and monthly salary;
(d) A description of the barriers, if any, to the worker's ability to return to gainful employment; and
(e) A description of the job search assistance provided.
(2) Plan not completed. If the worker does not successfully complete the vocational rehabilitation plan, the closing report, at a minimum, must contain the following information:
(a) An explanation of why the vocational rehabilitation plan cannot be modified or completed;
(b) An assessment of the worker's employability status at the time the plan stopped;
(c) A list of the courses completed and an assessment of the work-related skills the worker acquired during the training plan;
(d) Whether the worker has returned to work. If so, list the job title, employer, return to work date, and monthly salary; and
(e) A description of any remaining barriers that may keep the worker from returning to work.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 51.04.020, 51.04.030, 51.32.095, 51.32.099 and 51.32.0991 (2007 c 72). WSR 08-06-058, § 296-19A-120, filed 2/29/08, effective 3/31/08. Statutory Authority: RCW 51.04.020, 51.04.030, 51.32.095, 51.36.100, 51.36.110. WSR 03-22-030, § 296-19A-120, filed 10/28/03, effective 2/1/04; WSR 00-18-078, § 296-19A-120, filed 9/1/00, effective 6/1/01.]