192-200-010  <<  192-200-020 >>   192-200-030

WAC 192-200-020

Commissioner approval of training—RCW 50.20.043.

(1) How do I apply for commissioner approved training? If you wish to attend school or training while you receive unemployment benefits, and the training will interfere with your availability for full-time work, the training must be approved by the department. Contact the department and ask for an application for commissioner approved training. Your completed application must be returned to the unemployment insurance claims center. We will send you a decision, in writing, denying or approving your training application.
(2) What factors will the department consider when reviewing my application? The department will consider the following factors:
(a) Your plan for completion of the training;
(b) The nature of the training facility and the quality of the training;
(c) Whether the training relates to an occupation or skill for which there are, or are expected to be, reasonable employment opportunities in the labor markets in which you intend to seek work;
(d) Whether an oversupply of qualified workers exists;
(e) Whether you have the qualifications and aptitudes to successfully complete such training; and
(f) Whether your employment prospects in occupations in which you have training or experience do not exist or have substantially diminished in the labor market to the extent that the department determines you will probably be unemployed for a lengthy period. These diminished prospects could be the result of business or economic conditions in the area, or due to personal reasons such as your health, physical fitness, criminal background, or other circumstances of a similar nature.
(3) What about training that is required by my job? The commissioner will approve training that is required within an occupation if:
(a) The training is a condition of your continued employment;
(b) The scheduling of the training is determined by your employer or a work related entity, and not by you (the claimant); and
(c) The training meets the requirements of subsections (2)(a), (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section.
(4) Can academic training be approved? An academic training course may be approved if the conditions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section are met, and the training meets specific requirements for certification, licensing, or specific skills necessary for the occupation.
(5) Can these requirements be waived? In the case of individuals with physical or sensory handicaps, or in other unusual individual circumstances, a written decision of the commissioner may waive any of the requirements of this section on an individual basis.
(6) Do these requirements apply to the self-employment assistance program? For purposes of the self-employment assistance program under RCW 50.20.250:
(a) This section does not apply to individuals who are profiled as likely to exhaust benefits as described in WAC 192-200-040; and
(b) Subsection (2)(c) of this section does not apply to individuals otherwise eligible for commissioner approved training under RCW 50.20.043 and this section.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 50.12.010 and 50.12.040. WSR 13-02-008, § 192-200-020, filed 12/19/12, effective 1/19/13. Statutory Authority: RCW 50.12.010, 50.12.040, 50.20.010, 50.20.250(7) and 50.20.012. WSR 07-23-129, § 192-200-020, filed 11/21/07, effective 1/1/08. Statutory Authority: RCW 50.20.010 and 50.12.040. WSR 99-08-073, § 192-200-020, filed 4/5/99, effective 5/6/99.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group