May I receive unemployment benefits while I am in training?

(1) To be eligible for unemployment benefits while in training, you must meet the following criteria:
(a) The training must be full-time as defined by the training facility but subject to the discretion of the commissioner, including skills training classes designated as full-time by the local WorkSource administrator; and
(b) You must be making satisfactory progress in training. Except as provided in (c) of this subsection, "satisfactory progress" is defined in WAC 192-270-065; or
(c) If you are enrolled in an approved self-employment assistance program under RCW 50.20.250, "satisfactory progress" means you are attending classes and participating in other activities related to setting up a business within the time frames outlined in your approved training plan.
(d) The certification that you are making satisfactory progress in full-time training must be signed by the registrar or equivalent person designated by the training facility.
(2) You must notify the department if you discontinue or suspend training, change your course of study, or reduce enrollment to less than full-time.
(3) If your enrollment drops below full-time or you are not making satisfactory progress, you may be required to show that you are meeting the availability for work and job search requirements of RCW 50.20.010 (1)(c) and 50.20.240, and the provisions of RCW 50.20.080 regarding failure to apply for, or refusal to accept suitable work.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 50.12.010, 50.12.040, and 50.20.010. WSR 10-11-046, § 192-200-030, filed 5/12/10, effective 6/12/10. Statutory Authority: RCW 50.12.010, 50.12.040, 50.20.010, 50.20.250(7) and 50.20.012. WSR 07-23-129, § 192-200-030, filed 11/21/07, effective 1/1/08. Statutory Authority: RCW 50.12.010, 50.12.040, 50.12.042. WSR 05-01-076, § 192-200-030, filed 12/9/04, effective 1/9/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group