357-13-065  <<  357-13-070 >>   357-13-075

WAC 357-13-070

Must an employer notify an employee when the employee's position is reallocated?

Employers must provide written notice to an employee when the employee's position is reallocated. If the reallocation is to a class with a lower salary range maximum, the employee must receive at least fifteen calendar days' written notice of the reallocation. The employee may request to waive or shorten the fifteen day notice period.
For purposes of this rule, written notice of reallocation, excluding reallocation to a class with a lower salary range maximum, may be provided using alternative methods such as email, campus mail, the state mail service, or commercial parcel delivery in accordance with WAC 357-04-105.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-01-201, ยง 357-13-070, filed 12/21/04, effective 7/1/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group