357-04-105  <<  357-04-110 >>   357-04-115

WAC 357-04-110

How is time computed under the civil service rules?

Whenever a period of time is mentioned in the civil service rules, that period must be computed by excluding the first day of the period and including the last day, unless a specific civil service rule states something different. If the last day is a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, the time period ends on the next business day, unless that Saturday, Sunday, or holiday is a regularly scheduled work day for the employee to whom notice is being provided.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-01-203, ยง 357-04-110, filed 12/21/04, effective 7/1/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group