357-04-027  <<  357-04-030 >>   357-04-035

WAC 357-04-030

What right does an employee have to return to the classified service from exempt service?

As required by RCW 41.06.070(3), any employee having permanent status in a classified position who accepts an appointment in an exempt position has the right to return to classified service in accordance with WAC 357-19-195, 357-19-200, and 357-19-205. As long as the employee was not terminated from the exempt position for gross misconduct or malfeasance, the employee has the right to return to the highest class of position in which he/she previously held permanent status or to a position of similar nature and salary.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 06-15-067, § 357-04-030, filed 7/13/06, effective 8/14/06; WSR 05-01-203, § 357-04-030, filed 12/21/04, effective 7/1/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group