Chapter 308-80 WAC

Last Update: 6/12/00

TRANSPORTERS

WAC Sections

308-80-010Transporters.
308-80-015Expiration of motor vehicle transporter license.
308-80-020Improper use of transporter license plates.


308-80-010
Transporters.

(1) The term "transporter" applies only to those engaged in the business of delivering vehicles, not owned by said transporter, by driveaway or towaway methods and does not apply to motor freight carriers licensed under chapter 81.80 RCW to haul vehicles on trailers or semitrailers.
(2) The special license plates issued authorize driving or towing unlicensed vehicles in lieu of a temporary permit or license plates required under chapter 46.16 RCW.
(3) The special license plates issued shall be displayed as follows:
(a) On driveaway vehicles a front and rear plate of a set with the same number and letter suffix.
(b) On tractor and semitrailer or trailer combination, one of a set on the front of the towing unit and the other half of a set with the same suffix letter on the rear of the semitrailer or trailer being delivered.
(c) When using a tow bar saddlemount, fullmount or lawful combination thereof: One of a set of plates on the front of the towing unit and one of a set of plates on the rear of each vehicle following.
[Order MV 447, § 308-80-010, filed 9/16/77; § 23, filed 11/5/63; § 23, filed 3/23/60.]



308-80-015
Expiration of motor vehicle transporter license.

When does my transporter license expire? (1) A motor vehicle transporter license shall expire twelve consecutive months from the date of issuance.
(2) Motor vehicle transporter license plates shall expire on the same date as the license expires.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 46.76.070. WSR 00-13-018, § 308-80-015, filed 6/12/00, effective 7/13/00. Statutory Authority: 1985 c 109 §§ 2, 4, 6 and 8, RCW 46.80.140, 46.70.080 [46.79.080], 46.70.160, 46.76.070 and 46.16.225. WSR 86-08-028 (Order DLR-091), § 308-80-015, filed 3/26/86.]



308-80-020
Improper use of transporter license plates.

What are some improper uses of the transportation license plates? Issuance of transporter license plates under chapter 46.76 RCW does not authorize driving or towing of vehicles on the public highways for the following purposes or in the following manner:
(1) On any vehicle in which a licensee has an ownership or equitable interest, provided a towing unit owned by a licensee to deliver vehicles owned by others shall display a transporter plate in addition to a regular plate for the purpose of identification.
(2) For personal transportation.
(3) By any one other than the licensee or a bona fide employee who is carried on the licensee's payroll records.
(4) Failure to display plates as required under WAC 308-80-010.
This rule shall not be construed to prevent a determination that other uses of such plates are improper.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 46.76.070. WSR 00-13-018, § 308-80-020, filed 6/12/00, effective 7/13/00; Order MV 447, § 308-80-020, filed 9/16/77.]