308-29-070  <<  308-29-080 >>   308-29-090

WAC 308-29-080

Does a collection agency have to notify the credit reporting agency when the debt is satisfied?

If a collection agency informs a credit-reporting agency of the existence of a claim, the collection agency shall promptly notify the credit-reporting agency that the claim has been satisfied. In the absence of other applicable law, "promptly" shall mean within forty-five days after satisfaction of the claim.
[Statutory Authority: [RCW 19.16.410]. WSR 01-11-132, § 308-29-080, filed 5/22/01, effective 6/22/01; WSR 87-11-064 (Order PM 653), § 308-29-080, filed 5/20/87; WSR 86-14-051 (Order PM 602), § 308-29-080, filed 6/27/86.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group