HTML has links - PDF has Authentication

Chapter 220-415 WAC

Last Update: 6/1/20

WILDLIFEHUNTINGBIG GAME

WAC Sections

HTMLPDF220-415-010Deer area descriptions.
HTMLPDF220-415-0202018-2020 Deer general seasons and definitions.
HTMLPDF220-415-0302020 Deer special permits.
HTMLPDF220-415-040Elk area descriptions.
HTMLPDF220-415-0502018-2020 Elk general seasons and definitions.
HTMLPDF220-415-0602020 Elk special permits.
HTMLPDF220-415-0702020 Moose seasons, permit quotas, and areas.
HTMLPDF220-415-0802020 Spring black bear special permits.
HTMLPDF220-415-0902019-2020 Fall black bear hunting seasons and regulations.
HTMLPDF220-415-100Cougar hunting seasons and regulations.
HTMLPDF220-415-110Bighorn sheep—Marking requirements.
HTMLPDF220-415-1202020 Bighorn sheep seasons and permit quotas.
HTMLPDF220-415-1302020 Mountain goat seasons and permit quotas.


PDF220-415-010

Deer area descriptions.

The following areas are defined as deer areas:
Deer Area No. 1008 West Wenaha (Columbia County): That part of GMU 169 west of USFS trail 3112 from Tepee Camp (east fork of Butte Creek) to Butte Creek, and west of Butte Creek to the Washington-Oregon state line.
Deer Area No. 1009 East Wenaha (Columbia, Garfield, Asotin counties): That portion of GMU 169 east of USFS trail 3112 from Tepee Camp (east fork Butte Creek) to Butte Creek, and east of Butte Creek to the Washington-Oregon state line.
Deer Area No. 1010 (Columbia County): GMU 162 excluding National Forest land and the Rainwater Wildlife Area.
Deer Area No. 1021 Clarkston (Asotin County): That portion of GMU 178 beginning at the junction of the Highway 12 bridge and Alpowa Creek; east on Highway 12 to Silcott Road; south and east on Silcott Road to Highway 128; southwest on Highway 128 to McGuire Gulch Road; southeast along the bottom of McGuire Gulch to Asotin Creek; east on Asotin Creek to the Snake River; north and west on the Snake River to Alpowa Creek; southwest of Alpowa Creek to the Highway 12 bridge and the point of beginning.
Deer Area No. 1031 Parker Lake (Pend Oreille County): That area within GMU 117 south of Ruby Creek Rd (USFS Road 2489), north of Tacoma Creek Rd (USFS Road 2389), and west of Bonneville Power Administration power lines. The Parker Lake Deer Area is a protected area for the U.S. Air Force Military Survival Training Program that allows some limited access for special permit hunting.
Deer Area No. 1035 Highway 395 Corridor (Stevens County): That portion of GMU 121 beginning at the intersection of US Highway (Hwy) 395 (State Route 20) and State Route (SR) 25: S on SR 25 to Old Kettle Rd; E on Old Kettle Rd to Mingo Mountain Rd; S on Mingo Mountain Rd to Greenwood Loop Rd; E on Greenwood Loop Rd to the bridge over the Colville River; S on the Colville River to the bridge over Gold Creek Loop/Valley Westside Rd; W and S on Valley Westside Rd to the Orin-Rice Rd; E on Orin-Rice Rd to Haller Creek Rd; S on Haller Creek Rd to Skidmore Rd; E and S on Skidmore Rd to Arden Hill Rd; E on Arden Hill Rd to Townsend-Sackman Rd; S on Townsend-Sackman Rd to Twelve Mile Rd; S on Twelve Mile Rd to Marble Valley Basin Rd; S on Marble Valley Basin Rd to Zimmer Rd; S on Zimmer Rd to Blue Creek West Rd; E on Blue Creek West Rd to Dry Creek Rd; S on Dry Creek Rd to Duncan Rd; E on Duncan Rd to Tetro Rd; S on Tetro Rd to Heine Rd; E and S on Heine Rd to Farm-to-Market Rd; S on Farm-to-Market Rd to Newton Rd (also known as Rickers Lane); E on Newton Rd to US Hwy 395; N on US Hwy 395 to McLean Rd and Twelve Mile Rd (also known as Old Arden Hwy); N on McLean Rd and Twelve Mile Rd to US Hwy 395; N on US Hwy 395 to Old Arden Hwy (again); N on Old Arden Hwy to US Hwy 395; N on US Hwy 395, through the town of Colville, then W on US Hwy 395 (SR 20) to SR 25 and the point of beginning.
Deer Area No. 1040 (Asotin County): That area within GMU 172 designated as the WDFW owned lands managed as the 4-O Ranch Wildlife Area.
Deer Area No. 2010 Benge (Adams and Whitman counties): That part of GMU 284 beginning at the town of Washtucna; north on SR 261 to Weber Road; east on Weber Road to Benzel Road; north on Benzel Road to Wellsandt Road; east on Wellsandt Road to Hills Road; south on Hills Road to Urquhart Road; east on Urquhart Road to Harder Road, East on Harder Road to McCall Road; east on McCall Road to Gering Road; east on Gering Road to Lakin Road; east on Lakin Road to Revere Road; south on Revere Road to George Knott Road; south on George Knott Road to Rock Creek; south along Rock Creek to the Palouse River; south and west along the Palouse River to SR 26; west on SR 26 to Washtucna and the point of beginning.
Deer Area No. 2011 Lakeview (Grant County): That part of GMU 272 beginning at the junction of SR 28 and First Avenue in Ephrata; west on First Avenue to Sagebrush Flats Road; west on Sagebrush Flats Road to Norton Canyon Road; north on Norton Canyon Road to E Road NW; north on E Road NW to the Grant-Douglas county line; east along the county line to the point where the county line turns north; from this point continue due east to SR 17; south on SR 17 to SR 28 at Soap Lake; south on SR 28 to the junction with First Avenue in Ephrata and the point of beginning.
Deer Area No. 2012 Methow Valley (Okanogan County): All private land in the Methow Watershed located outside the external boundary of the Okanogan National Forest and north of the following boundary: Starting where the Libby Creek Road (County road 1049) intersects the Okanogan National Forest boundary; east on road 1049 to State Hwy 153; north on Hwy 153 to the Old Carlton Road; east on the Old Carlton Road to the Texas Creek Road (County road 1543); east on the Texas Creek Road to the Vintin Road (County road 1552); northeast on the Vintin Road to the Okanogan National Forest boundary.
Deer Area No. 2013 North Okanogan (Okanogan County): Restricted to private land only located within the following boundary: Beginning in Tonasket at the junction of Havillah Rd and Hwy 97; NE on Havillah Rd to Dry Gulch Extension Rd; N to Dry Gulch Rd; N on Dry Gulch Rd to Oroville-Chesaw Rd; W on Oroville-Chesaw Rd to Molson Rd; N on Molson Rd to Nine Mile Rd; N and W on Nine Mile Rd to the Canadian border at the old Sidley Town Site; W along the border to the east shore of Lake Osoyoos; S around Lake Osoyoos to the Okanogan River; S along the east bank of the Okanogan River to the Tonasket Fourth Street Bridge; E on Fourth Street to Hwy 97; N on Hwy 97 to point of beginning.
Deer Area No. 2014 Central Okanogan (Okanogan County): Restricted to private land only located within the following boundary: Beginning in Tonasket on the Okanogan River at the Fourth Street Bridge; S along Hwy 7 to Pine Creek Rd; W along Pine Creek Rd to Horse Spring Coulee Rd; W and N on Horse Spring Coulee Rd to Beeman Rd; W on Beeman Rd to North Lemanasky Rd; S along North Lemanasky Rd to Pine Creek Rd; S on Pine Creek Rd to Hagood Cut-off Rd; S on Hagood Cut-off Rd to South Pine Creek Rd; E on South Pine Creek Rd to Hwy 97; S on Hwy 97 to Town of Riverside North Main Street junction; SE on North Main Street to Tunk Valley Rd and the Okanogan River Bridge; E on Tunk Creek Rd to Chewiliken Valley Rd; NE along Chewiliken Valley Rd to Talkire Lake Rd; N on Talkire Lake Rd to Hwy 20; W on Hwy 20 to the junction of Hwy 20 and Hwy 97; N on Hwy 97 to Fourth Street; W on Fourth Street to point of beginning.
Deer Area No. 2015 Omak (Okanogan County): Restricted to private land only located within the following boundary: Beginning at Hwy 97 and Riverside Cut-off road; west on Riverside Cut-off Rd to Conconully Road; south on Conconully Rd to Danker Cut-off road; west on Danker Cut-off road to Salmon Creek Rd; north on Salmon Creek Rd to Spring Coulee Rd; south on Spring Coulee Rd to B&O Road North Rd; southwest on B&O North Rd to Hwy 20; east on Hwy 20 to B&O Rd; south on B&O Rd to the Town of Malott and the bridge over the Okanogan River; north along the west bank of the Okanogan River to the Town of Riverside and the Tunk Valley road bridge; west on Tunk Valley road to State Street in Riverside; south on State Street to 2nd Street; west on 2nd Street to Hwy 97 and the point of beginning.
Deer Area No. 2016 Conconully (Okanogan County): Restricted to private land only located within the following boundary: Beginning at the Conconully town limit at the south edge of Town and the east shore of Conconully Reservoir; south along the east shore of the reservoir to Salmon Creek; south along the east bank of Salmon Creek to Salmon Creek road at the old Ruby Town site; south on Salmon Creek road to Green Lake road; northeast on Green Lake road to Conconully road; north on Conconully road to the south limit of the Town of Conconully and the point of beginning.
Deer Area No. 2017 Lake Chelan North (Chelan County): Restricted to private land only located within the following boundary: Beginning at the confluence of Purtteman Creek (Purtteman Gulch) and Lake Chelan; NE along Purtteman Creek to Boyd Road; E on Boyd Road to Purtteman Creek Road; N on Purtteman Creek Road to the USFS boundary; W along the USFS boundary to Canyon Ranch Road (Joe Creek); SE on Canyon Ranch Road to Grade Creek Road; SE on Grade Creek Road to Lower Joe Creek Road; SE on Lower Joe Creek Road to Emerson Acres Road; west on Emerson Acres Road to Lake Chelan; S along the north shore of Lake Chelan to the point of beginning.
Deer Area No. 3071 Whitcomb (Benton County): That part of GMU 373 made up by the Whitcomb Unit of the Umatilla National Wildlife Refuge.
Deer Area No. 3072 Paterson (Benton County): That part of GMU 373 made up by the Paterson Unit of the Umatilla National Wildlife Refuge.
Deer Area No. 3088 High Prairie (Klickitat County): That portion of GMU 388 (Grayback) that is south of SR 142.
Deer Area No. 3334 Ellensburg (Kittitas County): Beginning at the confluence of the Yakima River and Wilson Creek, north up Wilson Creek to the John Wayne Pioneer Trail, west and north on the John Wayne Pioneer Trail to State Hwy 10, north and west on State Hwy 10 to the Thorp Highway, south and east on the Thorp Highway to the Yakima River (Thorp Highway Bridge), south and upstream on the Yakima River to the confluence of Taneum Creek and the Yakima River, south and west up Taneum Creek to the South Branch Canal, south and east on the South Branch Canal and South Branch Extension Canal to Umtanum Road, north on Umtanum Road to Lower Riverbottom Road, east and south on Lower Riverbottom Road to the Fogarty Ditch, south and east on the Fogarty Ditch to the Yakima River, south and east along the Yakima River to Wilson Creek and the point of beginning.
Deer Area No. 3372 Sunnyside (Yakima County): Beginning in Union Gap where I-82 crosses the Yakima River, follow I-82 east to the Yakima River Bridge in Prosser. Upstream on the Yakima River to the point of beginning. The islands in the Yakima River are on the Yakama Indian Reservation and are not part of the deer area.
Deer Area No. 3682 Ahtanum (Yakima County): That part of GMU 368 beginning at the power line crossing on Ahtanum Creek in T12N, R16E, Section 15; west up Ahtanum Creek to South Fork Ahtanum Creek; southwest up South Fork Ahtanum Creek to its junction with Reservation Creek; southwest up Reservation Creek and the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to the main divide between the Diamond Fork drainage and Ahtanum Creek drainage; north along the crest of the main divide between the Diamond Fork drainage and the Ahtanum Creek drainage to Darland Mountain; northeast on US Forest Service Trail 615 to US Forest Service Road 1020; northeast on US Forest Service Road 1020 to US Forest Service Road 613; northeast on US Forest Service Road 613 to US Forest Service Trail 1127; northeast on US Forest Service Trail 1127 to US Forest Service Road 1302 (Jump Off Road), southeast of the Jump Off Lookout Station; northeast on US Forest Service Road 1302 (Jump Off Road) to Hwy 12. Northeast on Hwy 12 to the Naches River. Southeast down the Naches River to Cowiche Creek. West up Cowiche Creek and the South Fork Cowiche Creek to Summitview Ave. Northwest on Summitview Ave to Cowiche Mill Road. West on Cowiche Mill Road to the power line in the northeast corner of T13N, R15E, SEC 13. Southeast along the power line to Ahtanum Creek and the point of beginning.
Deer Area No. 4541 North Issaquah (King and Snohomish counties): That portion of GMU 454 beginning at the mouth of the Snohomish River at the city of Everett; SE up the Snohomish River to the Snoqualmie River; SE up the Snoqualmie River to NE Woodinville-Duvall Rd; E on NE Woodinville-Duvall Rd State Route (SR) 203 at the town of Duvall; S on SR 203 to SR 202 (Fall City-Snoqualmie Rd) at the town of Fall City; S on SR 202 (Fall City-Snoqualmie Rd), across the Snoqualmie River, to Preston-Fall City Rd; SW on Preston-Fall City Rd to SE 82nd St at the town of Preston; E on SE 82nd St to Interstate Hwy (I)-90; E on I-90 to SR 18; S and W on SR 18 to SR 99; N on SR 99 to SR 509; W on SR 509 to Redondo Way South; NW on Redondo Way South to the town of Redondo on Puget Sound; SW across East Passage to the Pierce-King county line at the point where the county line turns southeast, northwest of Dash Point; W and N along the King County line excluding Vashon-Maury Island; to the King, Snohomish, and Kitsap counties line junction in the Puget Sound West of Point Wells; N on the Snohomish County line through Possession Sound to a point on the Snohomish County line due West of the northern tip of Gedney Island (Hat Island); E to the northern tip of Gedney Island; E from the northern tip of Gedney Island to the mouth of the Snohomish River and the point of beginning.
Deer Area No. 5064: That part of GMU 564 in the Columbia River near the mouth of the Cowlitz River made up of Cottonwood Island and Howard Island.
Deer Area No. 5382 Simcoe (Klickitat County): That area within GMU 382 designated as WDFW owned lands managed as the Simcoe Mountains Unit of the Klickitat Wildlife Area.
Deer Area No. 6020 (Clallam and Jefferson counties): Dungeness-Miller Peninsula: That part of GMU 624 west of Discovery Bay and Salmon Creek.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.012, 77.04.013, 77.04.020, 77.04.055, 77.12.020, 77.12.040, 77.12.047, 77.12.150, 77.12.210, 77.12.240, 77.12.320, 77.12.570, 77.12.800, 77.15.245, 77.32.007, 77.32.050, 77.32.070, 77.32.090, 77.32.370, and 77.32.530. WSR 18-11-061 (Order 18-76), § 220-415-010, filed 5/11/18, effective 6/11/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.012, 77.04.020, 77.04.055, 77.12.047, 77.12.150, 77.12.240, 77.12.800, 77.32.090. WSR 17-10-076 (Order 17-10), amended and recodified as § 220-415-010, filed 5/3/17, effective 6/3/17. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.012, 77.04.020, 77.04.055, 77.12.047, 77.12.150, 77.12.240, 77.12.800, 77.32.090, and 77.32.155. WSR 16-12-087, § 232-28-624, filed 5/31/16, effective 7/1/16. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.012, 77.04.055, 77.12.047, 77.12.150, and 77.12.240. WSR 15-10-059 (Order 15-98), § 232-28-624, filed 4/30/15, effective 5/31/15. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.240, and 77.32.070. WSR 14-10-019 (Order 14-95), § 232-28-624, filed 4/25/14, effective 5/26/14; WSR 13-11-078 (Order 13-94), § 232-28-624, filed 5/16/13, effective 6/16/13.]



PDF220-415-020

2018-2020 Deer general seasons and definitions.

It is unlawful to fail to comply with the bag, possession, and season limits described below. Violations of this section are punishable under RCW 77.15.410 Unlawful hunting of big gamePenalty.
Bag Limit: One (1) deer per hunter during the license year except where otherwise permitted by department rule.
Hunting Method: Hunters must select one of the hunting methods: Modern firearm, archery, or muzzleloader.
Any Buck Deer Seasons: Open only to the taking of deer with visible antlers (buck fawns illegal).
Antler Point: To qualify as an antler point, the point must be at least one inch long, measured on the longest side.
Antler Restrictions:APPLIES TO ALL HUNTERS DURING ANY GENERAL SEASON AND DESIGNATED SPECIAL PERMIT SEASONS. Buck deer taken in antler restricted game management units (GMUs) must meet minimum antler point requirements. Minimum antler point requirements are antler points on one side only. Eye guards are antler points when they are at least one inch long.
3-point Minimum GMUs: All mule deer in 100, 200, and 300 series GMUs; white-tailed deer in GMUs 127, 130, 133, 136, 139, 142, 145, 149, 154, 162, 163, 166, 169, 172, 175, 178, 181, 186, and black-tailed deer in GMU 578.
Permit-only Units: The following GMUs require a special permit to hunt deer: 157 (Mill Creek Watershed), 290 (Desert), 329 (Quilomene), 371 (Alkali), and 485 (Green River).
GMUs Closed to Deer Hunting: 490 (Cedar River) and 522 (Loo-wit).
Types of deer that a person may legally hunt in Washington:
Black-tailed Deer: Any member of black-tailed/mule deer (species Odocoileus hemionus) found west of a line drawn from the Canadian border south on the Pacific Crest Trail and along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary in Yakima County to the Klickitat River; south down Klickitat River to the Columbia River.
Mule Deer: Any member of black-tailed/mule deer (species Odocoileus hemionus) found east of a line drawn from the Canadian border south on the Pacific Crest Trail and along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary in Yakima County to the Klickitat River; south down Klickitat River to the Columbia River.
White-tailed Deer: Any white-tailed deer (member of the species Odocoileus virginianus), except the Columbian whitetail deer (species Odocoileus virginianus leucurus).
MODERN FIREARM DEER SEASONS
License Required: A valid big game hunting license, which includes a deer species option.
Tag Required: A valid modern firearm deer tag for the area hunted.
Hunting Method: Modern firearm deer tag hunters may use rifle, handgun, shotgun, bow, crossbow, or muzzleloader, but only during modern firearm seasons.
Hunt Season
2018 Dates
2019 Dates
2020 Dates
Game Management Units (GMUs)
Legal Deer
HIGH BUCK HUNTS
 
Sept. 15-25
Sept. 15-25
Sept. 15-25
Alpine Lakes, Mount Baker, Glacier Peak, Pasayten, Olympic Peninsula, and Henry Jackson Wilderness Areas and Lake Chelan Recreation Area
3 pt. min.
GENERAL SEASON
Eastern
Washington
White-tailed Deer
Oct. 13-26
Oct. 12-25
Oct. 17-30
101, 105, 108, 111, 113, 117, 121, 124
Any white-tailed buck
 
Oct. 13-23
Oct. 12-22
Oct. 17-27
203 through 284
Any white-tailed buck
 
Oct. 13-23
Oct. 12-22
Oct. 17-27
127 through 154, 162 through 186 (except Deer Area 1040)
White-tailed, 3 pt. min.
 
Oct. 13-23
Oct. 12-22
Oct. 17-27
373, 379, 381
Any white-tailed deer
Eastern
Washington
Mule Deer
Oct. 13-23
Oct. 12-22
Oct. 17-27
101 through 154, 162 through 169, 172 (except Deer Area 1040), 175 through 186, 203 through 284, 328, 330 through 368, 372, 373, 379, 381, 382 (except closed in Deer Area 5382), 388
Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
Western
Washington
Black-tailed Deer
Oct. 13-31
Oct. 12-31
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
407, 418, 426, 437, 448, 450, 454, 460, 466, 501 through 520, 524 through 556, 560, 568, 572, 574, 601 through 621, 624 (except Deer Area 6020), 627 through 654, 658 through 699
Any buck
 
 
 
 
410, 411, 412, 413, 414, 415, 416, 417, 419, 420, 421, 422, 564, 655, Deer Area 6020
Any deer
 
Oct. 13-31
Oct. 12-31
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
578
3 pt. min
LATE GENERAL SEASON
Western
Washington
Black-tailed Deer
Nov. 15-18
Nov. 14-17
Nov. 19-22
407, 454, 466, 501 through 520, 524 through 560, 568, 572, 601 through 621, 624 (except Deer Area 6020), 627 through 654, 658 through 699
Any buck
 
Nov. 15-18
Nov. 14-17
Nov. 19-22
410, 411, 412, 413, 414, 415, 416, 417, 419, 420, 421, 422, 564, 655, Deer Area 6020
Any deer
Eastern
Washington
White-tailed Deer
Nov. 10-19
Nov. 9-19
Nov. 7-19
105, 108, 111, 113, 117, 121, 124
Any white-tailed buck
HUNTERS 65 AND OVER, DISABLED, AND YOUTH GENERAL SEASONS
Eastern
Washington
White-tailed Deer
Oct. 13-26 and Nov. 10-19
Oct. 12-25 and Nov. 9-19
Oct. 17-30 and Nov. 7-19
124
Any white-tailed deer
 
Oct. 13-23
Oct. 12-22
Oct. 17-27
127 through 142, 145, 149, 154, Deer Area 1010, and 178
White-tailed, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
ARCHERY DEER SEASONS
License Required: A valid big game hunting license, which includes a deer species option.
Tag Required: A valid archery deer tag for the area hunted.
Special Notes: Archery tag holders can only hunt during archery seasons with archery equipment (WAC 220-414-070).
Hunt Area
2018 Dates
2019 Dates
2020 Dates
Game Management Units (GMUs)
Legal Deer
EARLY ARCHERY GENERAL DEER SEASONS
Western
Washington
Black-tailed Deer
Sept. 1-28
Sept. 1-27
Sept. 1-25
407 through 426, 437, 448, 450, 454, 466, 501, 504, 505, 554, 564, 568, 621 through 636, 648 through 652, 654 through 673, 684
Any deer
 
 
 
 
460, 503, 574, 601 through 618, 638, 642, 653, 681 and 699
Any buck
 
 
 
 
578
3 pt. min.
 
Sept. 1-23
Sept. 1-22
Sept. 1-20
510, 513, 516, 520, 524, 530, 556
Any deer
 
 
 
 
506, 550, 560, 572
Any buck
Eastern
Washington
Mule Deer
Sept. 1-28
Sept. 1-27
Sept. 1-25
101 through 121, 166, 169, 172 (except Deer Area 1040), 175, 181, 243, 334
3 pt. min.
 
 
 
 
124 through 142, 145, 149, 186, 244 through 247, 249, 250, 260, 372, 284, 373, 379, 381, 382 (except closed in Deer Area 5382), 388, Deer Area 3334
3 pt. min. or antlerless
 
Sept. 1-23
Sept. 1-22
Sept. 1-20
154, 162, 163, 178
3 pt. min. or antlerless
 
Sept. 1-23
Sept. 1-22
Sept. 1-20
251, 328, 335, 336, 340, 346, 352, 356, 360, 364, 368
3 pt. min.
 
Sept. 1-15
Sept. 1-15
Sept. 1-15
204 through 242, 248, 254, 262, 266, 269, 272, 278
3 pt. min.
 
Sept. 16-28
Sept. 16-27
Sept. 16-25
204 through 242, 248, 254, 262, 266, 269, 272, 278
3 pt. min. or antlerless
Eastern
Washington
White-tailed Deer
Sept. 1-28
Sept. 1-27
Sept. 1-25
101 through 121
Any white-tailed buck
 
Sept. 1-28
Sept. 1-27
Sept. 1-25
124, 204 through 250, 254 through 284, 373, 379, 381
Any white-tailed deer
 
 
 
 
127 through 149, 172 (except Deer Area 1040), 181, 186
White-tailed, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
 
 
 
 
166, 169, 175
White-tailed, 3 pt. min.
 
Sept. 1-23
Sept. 1-22
Sept. 1-20
154, 162, 163, 178
White-tailed, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
LATE ARCHERY GENERAL DEER SEASONS
Western
Washington
Black-tailed Deer
Nov. 21 - Dec. 15
Nov. 27 - Dec. 15
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
437, 466, 510 through 520, 524
Any deer
 
Nov. 21 - Dec. 15
Nov. 27 - Dec. 15
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
448, 460, 506, 530, 560, 572, 601, 603 through 618, 638, 642, 681, and 699
Any buck
 
Nov. 21 - Dec. 31
Nov. 27 - Dec. 31
Nov. 25 - Dec. 31
407, 410, 411, 412, 413, 414, 415, 416, 417, 419, 420, 421, 422, 454, 505, 564, 624, 627, 636, 648, 652, 654, 655, 660 through 672
Any deer
Eastern
Washington
Mule Deer
Nov. 21-30
Nov. 21-30
Nov. 21-30
209, 215, 233, 243, 250
3 pt. min.
 
Nov. 21 - Dec. 8
Nov. 27 - Dec. 8
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
336, 342, 346, 352, 364, 388, Deer Area 3682
3 pt. min.
 
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
145, 163, 178, 272, 278, 373, Deer Area 3372
3 pt. min. or antlerless
 
Dec. 9-31
Dec. 9-31
Dec. 9-31
Deer Area 1021
Antlerless only
Eastern
Washington
White-tailed Deer
Nov. 10 - Dec. 15
Nov. 10 - Dec. 15
Nov. 10 - Dec. 15
101
Any white-tailed buck
 
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
105, 108, 117, 121
Any white-tailed buck
 
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
124
Any white-tailed deer
 
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
127
White-tailed, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
 
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
145, 163, 178, 272, 278
White-tailed, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
 
Nov. 21 - Dec. 15
Nov. 27 - Dec. 15
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
204, 209, 215, 233, 243, 373
Any white-tailed deer
MUZZLELOADER DEER SEASONS
License Required: A valid big game hunting license, which includes a deer species option.
Tag Required: A valid muzzleloader deer tag for the area hunted.
Hunting Method: Muzzleloader only.
Special Notes: Muzzleloader tag holders can only hunt during muzzleloader seasons and must hunt with muzzleloader equipment (WAC 220-414-060) or archery equipment (WAC 220-414-070).
Hunt Area
2018 Dates
2019 Dates
2020 Dates
Game Management Units (GMUs)
Legal Deer
High Buck Hunts
Sept. 15-25
Sept. 15-25
Sept. 15-25
Alpine Lakes, Glacier Peak, Pasayten, Mount Baker, Olympic Peninsula, and Henry Jackson Wilderness areas, and Lake Chelan Recreation Area
3 pt. min.
EARLY MUZZLELOADER GENERAL DEER SEASONS
Western
Washington
Black-tailed Deer
Sept. 29 - Oct. 7
Sept. 28 - Oct. 6
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
407, 418, 426, 437, 448, 450, 501, 503, 504, 505, 506, 510, 513, 516, 520, 530, 550, 554, 560, 568, 572, 574, 603, 607, 612, 615, 624 (except Deer Area 6020), 621, 633 through 651, 660, 663, 672, 673
Any buck
 
 
 
 
410, 411, 412, 413, 414, 415, 416, 417, 419, 420, 421, 422, 454, 564, 627, 652, 655, 666, 684, and Deer Area 6020
Any deer
 
 
 
 
578
3 pt. min.
Eastern
Washington
White-tailed Deer
Sept. 29 - Oct. 7
Sept. 28 - Oct. 6
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
203, 204, 209, 215, 231, 233, 239, 242, 243, 244, 245, 246, 248, 250, 251, 260, 272, 278, 284
White-tailed, any buck
 
 
 
 
101 through 121
Any white-tailed buck
 
 
 
 
124
Any white-tailed deer
 
 
 
 
127, 142, 145, 149
White-tailed, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
 
 
 
 
130, 133, 136, 139, 175, 181, 186
White-tailed, 3 pt. min.
 
 
 
 
373, 379
Any white-tailed deer
Eastern
Washington
Mule Deer
Sept. 29 - Oct. 7
Sept. 28 - Oct. 6
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
101 through 149, 175, 181, 186, 203, 204, 209, 215, 231, 233, 239, 242, 243, 244, 245, 246, 248, 250, 251, 254, 260, 262, 266, 269, 272, 278, 284, 328, 330 through 342, 352 through 368, 373, 379
Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
Eastern
Washington
Mule Deer
Sept. 29 - Oct. 7
Sept. 28 - Oct. 6
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Deer Areas 3334 and 3372
3 pt. min. or antlerless
LATE MUZZLELOADER GENERAL DEER SEASONS
Western
Washington
Black-tailed
Deer
Nov. 21 - Dec. 15
Nov. 27 - Dec. 15
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
407, 410, 411, 412, 413, 414, 415, 416, 417, 419, 420, 421, 422, 454, 504, 564, 633, 654, 666, 667, and 684
Any deer
 
 
 
 
448, 460, 501, 602, 621, 651, 658, and 673
Any buck
Eastern
Washington
White-tailed Deer
Nov. 21 - Dec. 8
Nov. 27 - Dec. 8
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
113
Any white-tailed buck
 
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
130, 133, 136, 139, 142
White-tailed, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
 
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
172 (except Deer Area 1040), 181
White-tailed, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
 
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
379, 381
Any white-tailed deer
Eastern
Washington
Mule Deer
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
130
Antlerless
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
379, 381
3 pt. min.
 
Nov. 20-30
Nov. 20-30
Nov. 20-30
382 (except closed in Deer Area 5382)
3 pt. min.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.012, 77.04.055, 77.12.047, and 77.12.240. WSR 20-12-080 (Order 20-76), § 220-415-020, filed 6/1/20, effective 7/2/20. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.090, 77.04.130, 77.15.568, 77.08.010, 77.65.510, 77.65.515, and 77.65.520. WSR 19-10-011 (Order 19-79), § 220-415-020, filed 4/19/19, effective 5/20/19. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.012, 77.04.013, 77.04.020, 77.04.055, 77.12.020, 77.12.040, 77.12.047, 77.12.150, 77.12.210, 77.12.240, 77.12.320, 77.12.570, 77.12.800, 77.15.245, 77.32.007, 77.32.050, 77.32.070, 77.32.090, 77.32.370, and 77.32.530. WSR 18-11-061 (Order 18-76), § 220-415-020, filed 5/11/18, effective 6/11/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.012, 77.04.020, 77.04.055, 77.12.047, 77.12.150, 77.12.240, 77.12.800, 77.32.090. WSR 17-10-076 (Order 17-10), amended and recodified as § 220-415-020, filed 5/3/17, effective 6/3/17. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.012, 77.04.020, 77.04.055, 77.12.047, 77.12.150, 77.12.240, 77.12.800, 77.32.090, 77.32.155. WSR 16-15-045 (Order 16-182), § 232-28-357, filed 7/14/16, effective 8/14/16. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.012, 77.04.055, 77.12.047, 77.12.150, and 77.12.240. WSR 15-10-059 (Order 15-98), § 232-28-357, filed 4/30/15, effective 5/31/15. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.240, and 77.32.070. WSR 14-10-019 (Order 14-95), § 232-28-357, filed 4/25/14, effective 5/26/14; WSR 13-11-078 (Order 13-94), § 232-28-357, filed 5/16/13, effective 6/16/13. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. WSR 12-11-005 (Order 12-70), § 232-28-357, filed 5/2/12, effective 6/2/12.]



PDF220-415-030

2020 Deer special permits.

It is unlawful to fail to comply with the bag, possession, and season limits described below. A violation of this section is punishable under RCW 77.15.410 Unlawful hunting of big gamePenalty.
Deer Special Permit Hunting Seasons (Open to Permit Holders Only)
Hunters must purchase a deer hunting license prior to purchasing a permit application. Hunters may only apply for permits consistent with the tag required for the hunt choice; however, Multiple Season Permit holders may apply for archery, muzzleloader, or modern firearm permit hunts. Hunters drawn for a special permit hunt must comply with weapon restrictions, dates, and other conditions listed for the hunt. Hunters drawn for a special permit designated "Any tag" under the "Weapon/Tag" restriction must use equipment consistent with the requirements of their transport tag and license.
Bag Limit: One (1) deer per hunter during the license year except where otherwise permitted by department rule, even if permits are drawn for more than one deer hunt category.
Quality
Hunt Name
Weapon/Tag
Hunters
Hunt Dates
Special Restrictions
Boundary
Permits
Kelly Hill White-tailed Buck
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
White-tailed, Any buck
GMU 105
5
Kelly Hill Mule Deer Buck
Modern
Any
Nov. 3-24
Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
GMU 105
1
Douglas White-tailed Buck
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
White-tailed, Any buck
GMU 108
5
Douglas Mule Deer Buck
Modern
Any
Nov. 3-24
Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
GMU 108
1
Aladdin White-tailed Buck
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
White-tailed, Any buck
GMU 111
5
Aladdin Mule Deer Buck
Modern
Any
Nov. 3-24
Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
GMU 111
1
Selkirk Mule Deer Buck
Modern
Any
Nov. 3-24
Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
GMU 113
1
49 Degrees North White-tailed Buck
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
White-tailed, Any buck
GMU 117
5
49 Degrees North Mule Deer Buck
Modern
Any
Nov. 3-24
Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
GMU 117
1
Huckleberry White-tailed Buck
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
White-tailed, Any buck
GMU 121
5
Huckleberry Mule Deer Buck
Modern
Any
Nov. 3-24
Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
GMU 121
1
Mt. Spokane
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
Any buck
GMU 124
5
Mica Peak
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
3 pt. min.
GMU 127
5
Cheney
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
3 pt. min.
GMU 130
5
Roosevelt
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
3 pt. min.
GMU 133
5
Steptoe
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
3 pt. min.
GMU 139
5
Almota
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
3 pt. min.
GMU 142
5
Dayton
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
3 pt. min.
GMU 162
5
Tucannon
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
3 pt. min.
GMU 166
2
Wenaha West
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-15
Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
Deer Area 1008
2
Wenaha East
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-15
Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
Deer Area 1009
5
Ten Forty
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-15
White-tailed deer, 3 pt. min.
Deer Area 1040
1
Grande Ronde
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
3 pt. min.
GMU 186
1
East Okanogan
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 204
10
Sinlahekin
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 215
10
Chewuch
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 218
15
Pearrygin
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 224
15
Gardner
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 231
10
Pogue
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 233
15
Alta
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 242
15
Manson
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 243
7
Chiwawa
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 245
21
Slide Ridge
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 246
8
Entiat
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 247
15
Swakane
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 250
9
Mission
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 251
7
Desert
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-25
Any buck
GMU 290
18
Desert
Modern
Any
Nov. 7-15
Any buck
GMU 290
5
Naneum
Modern
Any
Nov. 16-22
Any buck
GMU 328
15
Quilomene
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-22
Any buck
GMU 329
18
Teanaway
Modern
Any
Nov. 16-22
Any buck
GMU 335
27
L.T. Murray
Modern
Any
Nov. 16-22
Any buck
GMUs 336, 340
5
Bethel
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-22
Any buck
GMU 360
5
Cowiche
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-22
Any buck
GMU 368
10
Alkali
Modern
Any
Oct. 31 - Nov. 15
Any buck
GMU 371
8
Grayback
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-24
3 pt. min.
GMU 388
20
Nooksack
Modern
Any
Oct. 31 - Nov. 11
Any buck
GMU 418
25
Skagit
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 426
10
Sauk
Modern
Any
Oct. 31 - Nov. 11
Any buck
GMU 437
25
Stillaguamish
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 448
12
Snoqualmie
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 460
10
Green River
Any tag
Any
Oct. 17-23
Any buck
GMU 485
5
Lincoln
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 501
4
Mossyrock
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 505
2
Willapa Hills
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 506
4
Stormking
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 510
1
South Rainier
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 513
1
Packwood
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 516
1
Winston
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 520
4
Ryderwood
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 530
4
Coweeman
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 550
4
Toutle
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 556
1
Lewis River
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 560
1
Washougal
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 568
2
Siouxon
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 572
1
Wind River
Modern
Any
Nov. 19-25
Any buck
GMU 574
20
West Klickitat
Modern
Any
Nov. 19-25
3 pt. min.
GMU 578
15
Mason
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 633
10
Wynoochee
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 648
8
Satsop
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 651
10
White River
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 653
10
Mashel
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 654
10
Minot Peak
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 660
5
Capitol Peak
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 663
8
Skookumchuck
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 667
10
Fall River
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 672
5
Chiliwist
Archery
Any
Nov. 21-30
Any buck
GMU 239
10
Chiwawa
Archery
Any
Dec. 1-8
Any buck
GMU 245
8
Slide Ridge
Archery
Any
Dec. 1-8
Any buck
GMU 246
2
Entiat
Archery
Any
Nov. 21-30
Any buck
GMU 247
30
Desert
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-30
Any buck
GMU 290
10
Desert
Archery
Any
Nov. 21 - Dec. 6
Any buck
GMU 290
10
Naneum
Archery
Any
Nov. 23 - Dec. 8
Any buck
GMU 328
6
Quilomene
Archery
Any
Nov. 23 - Dec. 8
Any buck
GMU 329
7
Teanaway
Archery
Any
Nov. 23 - Dec. 8
Any buck
GMU 335
29
Kitsap
Archery
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 627
10
Skokomish
Archery
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 636
10
Skookumchuck
Archery
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 667
10
Blue Mtns. Foothills
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
White-tailed, 3 pt. min.
GMUs 149, 154, 162, 166
70
Alta
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 25-30
Any buck
GMU 242
10
Chiwawa
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 25-30
Any buck
GMU 245
2
Slide Ridge
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 25-30
Any buck
GMU 246
1
Mission
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 25-30
Any buck
GMU 251
9
Desert
Muzzleloader
Any
Oct. 3-11
Any buck
GMU 290
2
Teanaway
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 9-15
Any buck
GMU 335
1
L.T. Murray
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 9-15
Any buck
GMUs 336, 340
1
Bald Mountain
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 9-22
Any buck
GMUs 342, 346
2
Naneum
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 9-15
Any buck
GMU 328
1
Quilomene
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Any buck
GMU 329
2
Olympic
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 621
10
Bucks
 
 
 
 
 
 
Hunt Name
Weapon/Tag
Hunters
Hunt Dates
Special Restrictions
Boundary
Permits
Palouse
Modern
Any
Nov. 7-19
White-tailed, 3 pt. min.
GMUs 127-142
750
Blue Mtns. Foothills West
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-19
White-tailed, 3 pt. min.
GMUs 149, 154, 162, 163,166
110
Blue Mtns. Foothills East
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-19
White-tailed, 3 pt. min.
GMUs 145, 172 (except Deer Area 1040), 178, 181
50
Mayview
Any tag
Any
Nov. 16-19
3 pt. min.
GMU 145
25
Ten Forty
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-25
3 pt. min.
Deer Area 1040
2
Lick Creek
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
3 pt. min.
GMU 175
1
East Okanogan
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any white-tailed deer
GMU 204
40
Sinlahekin
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any white-tailed deer
GMU 215
40
Chewuch
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any white-tailed deer
GMU 218
15
Pearrygin
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any white-tailed deer
GMU 224
15
Gardner
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any white-tailed deer
GMU 231
15
Pogue
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any white-tailed deer
GMU 233
15
Chiliwist
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any white-tailed deer
GMU 239
15
Alta
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any white-tailed deer
GMU 242
15
Ritzville
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 284
9
Simcoe
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-27
3 pt. min.
Deer Area 5382
5
Hoko
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 601
5
Sol Duc
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 607
5
Goodman
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 612
5
Clearwater
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 615
5
Quinault Ridge
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 638
2
North River
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 658
5
Williams Creek
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 673
5
Bear River-Long Beach
Modern
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMUs 681, 684
2
Parker Lake
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-30 and Nov. 19 - Dec. 1
Any white-tailed buck
Deer Area 1031
5
Ten Forty
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-15
3 pt. min.
Deer Area 1040
2
Big Bend
Archery
Any
Dec. 1-8
Any buck
GMU 248
10
Ritzville
Archery
Any
Dec. 1-13
Any buck
GMU 284
10
Alkali
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 371
2
Ringold
Archery
Any
Nov. 15-24
3 pt. min.
GMU 379
5
Whitcomb
Archery
Any
Oct. 1-10
Any buck
Deer Area 3071
10
Paterson
Archery
Any
Oct. 1-10
Any buck
Deer Area 3072
10
Simcoe
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Dec. 1-8
3 pt. min.
Deer Area 5382
3
West Klickitat
Archery
Any
Nov. 26 - Dec. 2
3 pt. min.
GMU 578
20
Parker Lake
Muzzleloader
Any
Oct. 1-31 and Dec. 2-14
Any white-tailed buck
Deer Area 1031
5
Blue Creek
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
3 pt. min.
GMU 154
10
Dayton
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
3 pt. min.
GMU 162
15
Marengo
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
3 pt. min.
GMU 163
10
Tucannon
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
3 pt. min.
GMU 166
10
Wenaha
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
3 pt. min.
GMU 169
20
Mountain View
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
3 pt. min.
GMU 172 (except Deer Area 1040)
15
Ten Forty
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
3 pt. min.
Deer Area 1040
2
Peola
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
3 pt. min.
GMU 178
10
Ritzville
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 21-29
Any buck
GMU 284
1
Alkali
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 21 - Oct. 11
Any buck
GMU 371
1
Kahlotus
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Any buck
GMU 381
20
Whitcomb
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 19-27
Any buck
Deer Area 3071
5
Paterson
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 19-27
Any buck
Deer Area 3072
5
Simcoe
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 20-30
3 pt. min.
Deer Area 5382
3
West Klickitat
Muzzleloader
Any
Dec. 3-8
3 pt. min.
GMU 578
20
Dickey
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 602
5
Copalis-Matheny
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMUs 618, 642
5
Antlerless
 
 
 
 
 
 
Hunt Name
Weapon/Tag
Hunters
Hunt Dates
Special Restrictions
Boundary
Permits
Mayview
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-12
Antlerless
GMU 145
40
Mayview
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-12
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 145
25
Prescott
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-12
Antlerless
GMU 149
50
Prescott
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-12
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 149
20
Blue Creek
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-19
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 154
50
Dayton
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-19
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 162
100
Ten Ten
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-19
Antlerless
Deer Area 1010
15
Marengo
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-12
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 163
50
Marengo
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-12
Antlerless
GMU 163
5
Peola
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-12
Antlerless
GMU 178
40
Couse
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-12
Antlerless
GMU 181
25
Lincoln
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 501
15
Mossyrock
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 505
30
Winston
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 520
20
Ryderwood
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 530
10
Olympic
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 621
15
Coyle
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 624
15
Kitsap
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 627
10
Mason
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 633
20
Skokomish
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 636
5
Wynoochee
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 648
30
Satsop
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 651
15
Mashel
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 654
10
North River
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 658
15
Minot Peak
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 660
20
Capitol Peak
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 663
15
Skookumchuck
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 667
20
Williams Creek
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 673
5
Mashel
Archery
Any
Oct. 24-31
Antlerless
GMU 654
10
Whitcomb
Archery
Any
Oct. 20-30
Antlerless
Deer Area 3071
10
Paterson
Archery
Any
Oct. 20-30
Antlerless
Deer Area 3072
10
Whitcomb
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 29 - Dec. 5
Antlerless
Deer Area 3071
10
Paterson
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 29 - Dec. 5
Antlerless
Deer Area 3072
10
Washtucna
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Antlerless
GMUs 139, 142, 284, 381
200
Prescott
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 149
25
Blue Creek
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 154
20
Ten Ten
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
Deer Area 1010
20
Marengo
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 163
10
Peola
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 178
10
Mossyrock
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 505
10
Winston
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 520
5
Ryderwood
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 530
10
Coweeman
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 550
10
Yale
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 554
2
Olympic
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 621
30
Coyle
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 624
20
Mason
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 633
35
Skokomish
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 636
15
Wynoochee
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 648
25
Satsop
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 651
20
Mashel
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 654
20
North River
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 658
15
Minot Peak
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 660
10
Capitol Peak
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 663
20
Williams Creek
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 673
10
2nd Deer
 
 
 
 
 
 
Second deer permits are only valid with the purchase of a second deer license. The second deer license must be for the same tag type as the first deer license.
Hunt Name
Weapon/Tag
Hunters
Hunt Dates
Special Restrictions
Boundary
Permits
Benge
Any
Any
Dec. 14-31
Antlerless
Deer Area 2010
30
Lakeview
Any
Any
Jan. 1-30, 2021
Antlerless
Deer Area 2011
15
Methow
Any
Any
Sept. 7 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
Deer Area 2012
10
North Okanogan
Any
Any
Sept. 7 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
Deer Area 2013
10
Central Okanogan
Any
Any
Sept. 7 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
Deer Area 2014
10
Omak
Any
Any
Sept. 7 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
Deer Area 2015
10
Conconully
Any
Any
Sept. 7 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
Deer Area 2016
10
Lake Chelan North
Any
Any
Aug. 1-31
Antlerless
Deer Area 2017
45
North Issaquah
Any
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22
Antlerless
Deer Area 4541
10
Mt. Spokane
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-30 and Nov. 7-19
Antlerless
GMU 124
350
Mica Peak
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 127
100
Cheney
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 130
150
Roosevelt
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 133
75
Harrington
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 136
150
Washtucna
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMUs 139, 142, 284, 381
300
Mayview
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-12
Antlerless
GMU 145
15
Blue Creek
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-19
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 154
30
Ten Ten
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-19
White-tailed, antlerless
Deer Area 1010
15
East Okanogan
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-27
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 204
45
Sinlahekin
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-27
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 215
40
Chewuch
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-27
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 218
10
Pearrygin
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-27
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 224
10
Gardner
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-27
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 231
10
Pogue
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-27
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 233
10
Chiliwist
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-27
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 239
10
Alta
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-27
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 242
10
Big Bend
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 248
20
St. Andrews
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 254
15
Foster Creek
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 260
15
Withrow
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 262
15
Badger
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 266
15
Desert
Modern
Any
Dec. 12-27
Antlerless
GMU 290
25
Kahlotus
Modern
Any
Dec. 9-17
Antlerless
GMU 381
10
Orcas
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22
Antlerless
GMU 411
70
Shaw
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22
Antlerless
GMU 412
30
San Juan
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22
Antlerless
GMU 413
60
Lopez
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22
Antlerless
GMU 414
70
Blakely
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22
Antlerless
GMU 415
40
Decatur
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22
Antlerless
GMU 416
5
Cypress
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22
Antlerless
GMU 417
30
Guemes
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22
Antlerless
GMU 419
20
Whidbey
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22
Antlerless
GMU 420
175
Camano
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22
Antlerless
GMU 421
30
Vashon-Maury
Any
Any
Aug. 1 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 422
200
Anderson
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22
Antlerless
GMU 655
40
Deschutes
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-30 and Nov. 19-22
Antlerless
GMU 666
40
Mt. Spokane
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 124
100
Mica Peak
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 127
75
Clarkston
Archery
Any
Nov. 20 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
Deer Area 1021
20
Orcas
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 411
45
Shaw
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 412
20
San Juan
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 413
40
Lopez
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 414
40
Blakely
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 415
20
Decatur
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 416
5
Cypress
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 417
20
Guemes
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 419
10
Whidbey
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 420
75
Camano
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 421
25
Miller
Archery
Any
Dec. 16-31
Antlerless
Deer Area 6020
40
Anderson
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 655
10
Mt. Spokane
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 124
125
Cheney
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Antlerless
GMU 130
25
Roosevelt
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Antlerless
GMU 133
25
Harrington
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Antlerless
GMU 136
25
Mayview
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 145
10
Foster Creek
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 260
10
Moses Coulee
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 269
10
Lakeview
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 1-18
Antlerless
Deer Area 2011
5
Orcas
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec.15
Antlerless
GMU 411
20
Shaw
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 412
20
San Juan
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 413
20
Lopez
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 414
20
Blakely
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 415
10
Decatur
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 416
5
Cypress
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 417
20
Guemes
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 419
10
Whidbey
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 420
25
Camano
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 421
20
Anderson
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 655
5
Youth
 
 
 
 
 
 
Hunt Name
Weapon/Tag
Hunters
Hunt Dates
Special Restrictions
Boundary
Permits
Washtucna
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Any deer
GMUs 139, 142, 284, 381
100
Blue Mtns. Foothills West
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMUs 149, 154, 163, Deer Area 1010
60
Blue Mtns. Foothills East
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMUs 145, 172 (except Deer Area 1040), 178,181
40
Mayview
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Any deer
GMU 145
15
Prescott
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Any deer
GMU 149
20
Peola
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Any deer
GMU 178
20
Tucannon
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 166
10
Ten Forty
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-25
Antlerless
Deer Area 1040
2
Couse
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-25
Antlerless
GMU 181
15
Couse
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-25
Any deer
GMU 181
5
Grande Ronde
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-25
Any deer
GMU 186
3
East Okanogan
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 204
20
Wannacut
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 209
10
Sinlahekin
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 215
10
Chewuch
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 218
10
Pearrygin
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 224
10
Gardner
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 231
10
Pogue
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 233
10
Chiliwist
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 239
10
Alta
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 242
10
Chiwawa
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 245
3
Entiat
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 247
3
Swakane
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 250
3
Mission
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 251
5
Bridgeport
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMUs 248, 260
20
Palisades
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMUs 266, 269
20
Beezley
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Any deer
GMU 272
50
Benge
Modern
Youth
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
Deer Area 2010
30
Desert
Modern
Youth
Dec. 7-31
Antlerless
GMU 290
8
Horse Heaven Hills
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 373
10
Ringold
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 379
10
Simcoe
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Any deer
Deer Area 5382
3
East Klickitat
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Any buck
GMU 382 (except CLOSED in Deer Area 5382)
5
East Klickitat
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 382 (except CLOSED in Deer Area 5382)
5
Grayback
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Any buck
GMU 388
5
Grayback
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 388
5
Lincoln
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 501
10
Randle
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 503
5
Mossyrock
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 505
10
Stormking
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 510
5
South Rainier
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 513
5
Packwood
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 516
5
Winston
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 520
10
Ryderwood
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 530
10
Coweeman
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 550
10
Yale
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 554
5
Toutle
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 556
10
Lewis River
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 560
5
Washougal
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 568
5
Siouxon
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 572
5
Wind River
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 574
5
West Klickitat
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Any buck
GMU 578
5
West Klickitat
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 578
5
Pysht
Modern
Youth
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 603
5
Olympic
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Any deer
GMU 621
20
Coyle
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Any deer
GMU 624
10
Kitsap
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Any deer
GMU 627
10
Mason
Modern
Youth
Nov. 2-18
Any deer
GMU 633
25
Skokomish
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Any deer
GMU 636
10
Wynoochee
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Any deer
GMU 648
20
Satsop
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Any deer
GMU 651
10
Mashel
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 654
15
North River
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 658
10
Minot Peak
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Any deer
GMU 660
10
Minot Peak
Modern
Youth
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 660
4
Capitol Peak
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Any deer
GMU 663
15
Skookumchuck
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 667
15
Skookumchuck
Modern
Youth
Oct. 10 - Nov. 1
Any buck
GMU 667
20
East Okanogan
Muzzleloader
Youth
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 204
5
Wannacut
Muzzleloader
Youth
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 209
5
Pogue
Muzzleloader
Youth
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 233
5
Chiliwist
Muzzleloader
Youth
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 239
5
Alta
Muzzleloader
Youth
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 242
5
Mission
Muzzleloader
Youth
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 251
3
Whitcomb
Muzzleloader
Youth
Nov. 1-13
Antlerless
Deer Area 3071
5
Paterson
Muzzleloader
Youth
Nov. 1-13
Antlerless
Deer Area 3072
5
Region 3
Modern, Muzzleloader
Youth
Aug. 1, 2020 - Mar. 31, 2021
Antlerless
Designated Areas in Region 3
10HC
Region 5
Modern, Muzzleloader
Youth with mentor
Aug. 1, 2020 - Mar. 31, 2021
Antlerless
Designated Areas in Region 5
5HC
Senior 65+
 
 
 
 
 
 
Hunt Name
Weapon/Tag
Hunters
Hunt Dates
Special Restrictions
Boundary
Permits
Washtucna
Modern
65+
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMUs 139, 142, 284, 381
20
Blue Mtns. Foothills
Modern
65+
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMUs 145, 149, 154, 163, Deer Area 1010, 178, 181
30
East Okanogan
Modern
65+
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 204
5
Wannacut
Modern
65+
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 209
5
Sinlahekin
Modern
65+
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 215
5
Chewuch
Modern
65+
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 218
5
Pearrygin
Modern
65+
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 224
5
Gardner
Modern
65+
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 231
5
Pogue
Modern
65+
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 233
5
Chiliwist
Modern
65+
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 239
5
Alta
Modern
65+
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 242
5
Chiwawa
Modern
65+
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 245
5
Entiat
Modern
65+
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 247
5
Swakane
Modern
65+
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 250
5
Mission
Modern
65+
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 251
5
Bridgeport
Modern
65+
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMUs 248, 260
5
Palisades
Modern
65+
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMUs 266, 269
5
Rattlesnake Hills
Modern
65+
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 372
10
Horse Heaven Hills
Modern
65+
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 373
10
North Issaquah
Any
65+
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22
Antlerless
Deer Area 4541
10
Lincoln
Modern
65+
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 501
5
Mossyrock
Modern
65+
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 505
5
Winston
Modern
65+
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 520
5
Yale
Modern
65+
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 554
2
Toutle
Modern
65+
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 556
5
Washougal
Modern
65+
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 568
2
Olympic
Modern
65+
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 621
15
Coyle
Modern
65+
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 624
5
Kitsap
Modern
65+
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 627
5
Mason
Modern
65+
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 633
20
Skokomish
Modern
65+
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 636
10
Wynoochee
Modern
65+
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 648
15
Satsop
Modern
65+
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 651
10
Mashel
Modern
65+
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 654
10
North River
Modern
65+
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 658
15
Minot Peak
Modern
65+
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 660
15
Capitol Peak
Modern
65+
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 663
15
Hunters with Disabilities
Hunt Name
Weapon/Tag
Hunters
Hunt Dates
Special Restrictions
Boundary
Permits
Washtucna
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMUs 139, 142, 284, 381
20
Blue Mtns. Foothills
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMUs 145, 149, 154, 163, Deer Area 1010, 178, 181
20
East Okanogan
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 204
5
Wannacut
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 209
5
Sinlahekin
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 215
5
Chewuch
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 218
5
Pearrygin
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 224
5
Gardner
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 231
5
Pogue
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 233
5
Chiliwist
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 239
5
Alta
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 242
5
Chiwawa
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 245
3
Entiat
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 247
3
Mission
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 251
3
Saint Andrews
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 254
5
Bridgeport
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMUs 248, 260
5
Palisades
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMUs 266, 269
5
Beezley
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 272
10
Ritzville
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 284
10
Horse Heaven Hills
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17-27
Antlerless
GMU 373
10
Kahlotus
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Nov. 2-8
Antlerless
GMU 381
10
North Issaquah
Any
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 12-31 and Nov. 14-17
Antlerless
Deer Area 4541
10
Green River
Any
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17-23
Any buck
GMU 485
5
Lincoln
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 501
2
Mossyrock
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 505
3
Winston
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 520
2
Toutle
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 556
3
Washougal
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 568
2
Olympic
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 621
15
Skokomish
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 636
15
Satsop
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 651
10
Mashel
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 654
10
North River
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 658
5
Minot Peak
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 660
5
Capitol Peak
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 663
10
Skookumchuck
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 667
10
Fall River
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
GMU 672
5
Fall River
Modern
Hunter with Disability
Nov. 2-18
Any buck
GMU 672
6
East Okanogan
Muzzleloader
Hunter with Disability
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 204
5
Sinlahekin
Muzzleloader
Hunter with Disability
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 215
5
Gardner
Muzzleloader
Hunter with Disability
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 231
5
Chiwawa
Muzzleloader
Hunter with Disability
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 245
3
Entiat
Muzzleloader
Hunter with Disability
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 247
3
Mission
Muzzleloader
Hunter with Disability
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 251
3
Saint Andrews
Muzzleloader
Hunter with Disability
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 254
5
Bridgeport
Muzzleloader
Hunter with Disability
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMUs 248, 260
5
Palisades
Muzzleloader
Hunter with Disability
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMUs 266, 269
5
Wynoochee
Muzzleloader
Hunter with Disability
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 648
10
North River
Muzzleloader
Hunter with Disability
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 658
3
Capitol Peak
Muzzleloader
Hunter with Disability
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 663
5
Skookumchuck
Muzzleloader
Hunter with Disability
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 667
10
Master Hunter - Only master hunters may apply. Weapon must be consistent with weapon/tag restriction noted for hunt. Additional weapon restrictions may be conditioned by the hunt coordinator for each hunt. For those hunts requiring the purchase of a master hunter second tag, one deer may be killed in the unit under the authorization of the special permit.
Hunt Name
Weapon/Tag
Requirements
Hunters
Hunt Dates
Special Restrictions
Boundary
Permits
Region 1
Any/2nd deer tag
Master Hunter deer tag required
Master Hunter
Aug. 1, 2020 - March 31, 2021
Antlerless
Designated Areas in Region 1
30HC
Region 1
Archery/2nd deer tag
Master Hunter deer tag required
Master Hunter
Aug. 1, 2020 - March 31, 2021
Antlerless
Designated Areas in Region 1
20HC
Region 2
Any/2nd deer tag
Master Hunter deer tag required
Master Hunter
Aug. 1, 2020 - March 31, 2021
Antlerless
Designated Areas in Region 2
10HC
Region 3
Any/2nd deer tag
Master Hunter deer tag required
Master Hunter
Aug. 1, 2020 - March 31, 2021
Antlerless
Designated Areas in Region 3
40HC
Region 5
Any/2nd deer tag
Master Hunter deer tag required
Master Hunter
Aug. 1, 2020 - March 31, 2021
Antlerless
Designated Areas in Region 5
5HC
Region 6
Any/2nd deer tag
Master Hunter deer tag required
Master Hunter
July 1, 2020 - March 31, 2021
Antlerless
Designated Areas in Region 6
10HC
Hunter Education Instructor Incentive Permits
-
Special deer permits will be allocated through a random drawing to those hunter education instructors who qualify.
-
Permit hunters must use archery equipment during archery seasons, muzzleloader equipment or archery equipment during muzzleloader seasons, and any legal weapon during modern firearm seasons. Hunter orange and/or hunter pink is required during modern firearm seasons.
-
Except for online class incentive permits and chief instructor incentive permits, qualifying hunter education instructors must be certified and have been in active status for a minimum of three consecutive years, inclusive of the year prior to the permit drawing.
-
Permittees may purchase a second license for use with the permit hunt only.
 
Qualified hunter education instructors may only receive one incentive permit each year.
Area
Dates
Restrictions
GMUs
Permits
Region 1
All general season and permit seasons established for GMUs included with the permit. Not eligible for seasons and permits for auction hunts; raffle hunts; and hunts for master hunters, youth hunters, hunters with disabilities, or hunters 65 years and older, unless the hunter education instructor legally qualifies for such hunts.
Any white-tailed deer
Any 100 series GMU EXCEPT GMU 157
3
Region 2
Any white-tailed deer
GMUs 204, 215, 233, 239
1
Region 2
Any white-tailed deer
GMUs 218, 224, 231, 242
1
Region 2
Any deer
GMUs 218, 231
1
Region 2
Any deer
GMUs 245, 247
1
Region 2
Any deer
GMU 290
1
Region 3
Any deer
GMUs 335-368
2
Region 4
Any deer
Any 400 series GMU EXCEPT GMUs 485 and 490
4
Region 5
 
Any deer
All 500 series GMUs EXCEPT GMUs 522 and 578
4
Region 6
 
Any deer
Any 600 series GMU
4
[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.012, 77.04.055, 77.12.047, and 77.12.240. WSR 20-12-080 (Order 20-76), § 220-415-030, filed 6/1/20, effective 7/2/20. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.012, 77.04.013, 77.04.020, 77.04.055, and 77.12.020. WSR 19-20-078 (Order 19-245), § 220-415-030, filed 9/27/19, effective 10/28/19. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.090, 77.04.130, 77.15.568, 77.08.010, 77.65.510, 77.65.515, and 77.65.520. WSR 19-10-011 (Order 19-79), § 220-415-030, filed 4/19/19, effective 5/20/19. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.012, 77.04.013, 77.04.020, 77.04.055, 77.12.020, 77.12.040, 77.12.047, 77.12.150, 77.12.210, 77.12.240, 77.12.320, 77.12.570, 77.12.800, 77.15.245, 77.32.007, 77.32.050, 77.32.070, 77.32.090, 77.32.370, and 77.32.530. WSR 18-11-061 (Order 18-76), § 220-415-030, filed 5/11/18, effective 6/11/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.012, 77.04.020, 77.04.055, 77.12.047, 77.12.150, 77.12.240, 77.12.800, 77.32.090. WSR 17-10-076 (Order 17-10), amended and recodified as § 220-415-030, filed 5/3/17, effective 6/3/17. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.012, 77.04.020, 77.04.055, 77.12.047, 77.12.150, 77.12.240, 77.12.800, 77.32.090, and 77.32.155. WSR 16-12-087, § 232-28-359, filed 5/31/16, effective 7/1/16. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.012, 77.04.055, 77.12.047, 77.12.150, and 77.12.240. WSR 15-10-059 (Order 15-98), § 232-28-359, filed 4/30/15, effective 5/31/15. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.240, and 77.32.070. WSR 14-10-019 (Order 14-95), § 232-28-359, filed 4/25/14, effective 5/26/14; WSR 13-11-078 (Order 13-94), § 232-28-359, filed 5/16/13, effective 6/16/13. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. WSR 12-11-005 (Order 12-70), § 232-28-359, filed 5/2/12, effective 6/2/12.]



PDF220-415-040

Elk area descriptions.

The following areas are defined as elk areas:
Elk Area No. 1008 West Wenaha (Columbia County): That part of GMU 169 west of USFS trail 3112 from Tepee Camp (east fork of Butte Creek) to Butte Creek, and west of Butte Creek to the Washington-Oregon state line.
Elk Area No. 1009 East Wenaha (Columbia, Garfield, Asotin counties): That portion of GMU 169 east of USFS trail 3112 from Tepee Camp (east fork Butte Creek) to Butte Creek, and east of Butte Creek to the Washington-Oregon state line.
Elk Area No. 1010 (Columbia County): GMU 162 excluding National Forest land and the Rainwater Wildlife Area.
Elk Area No. 1013 (Asotin County): GMU 172, excluding National Forest lands and the 4-O Ranch Wildlife Area.
Elk Area No. 1015 Turnbull (Spokane County): Located in GMU 130, designated areas within the boundaries of Turnbull National Wildlife Refuge.
Elk Area No. 1016 (Columbia County): GMU-162 Dayton, excluding the Rainwater Wildlife Area.
Elk Area No. 1040 (Asotin County): That area within GMU 172 designated as the WDFW-owned lands managed as the 4-O Ranch Wildlife Area.
Elk Area No. 1075 (Asotin County): Private land (excluding WDFW lands) within GMU 175 within the following area: From the intersection of the South Fork Asotin Creek Rd and Campbell Grade Rd, continuing south until the South Fork Asotin Creek Rd crosses the South Fork of Asotin Creek. South along the South Fork of Asotin Creek until it intersects with the USFS property line, due south along the USFS boundary until it reaches the Cloverland Rd. NE along the Cloverland Rd to the intersection of the Parsons Rd (Back Rd), north along the Parsons Rd (Back Rd) to Campbell Grade Rd, west on Campbell Grade Rd to the intersection with South Fork Asotin Creek Rd and the point of beginning.
Elk Area No. 1081 (Asotin County): All of GMU 181 Couse, including the portion of GMU 172 starting at the intersection of Mill Road and Highway 129 in Anatone, south along Hwy 129 to Smyth Rd, west and then north on Smyth Rd to the intersection of E Mountain Rd, west along E Mountain Rd to the intersection of W Mountain Rd, north along W Mountain Rd to Mill Road, east on Mill Rd to the starting point.
Elk Area No. 2032 Malaga (Kittitas and Chelan counties): Beginning at the mouth of Davies Canyon on the Columbia River; west along Davies Canyon to the cliffs above (north of) the North Fork Tarpiscan Creek; west and north along the cliffs to the Bonneville Power Line; southwest along the power line to the North Fork Tarpiscan Road in Section 9, Township 20N, Range 21E; north and west along North Fork Tarpiscan Road to Colockum Pass Road (Section 9, Township 20N, Range 21E); south and west on Colockum Pass Road to section line between Sections 8 & 9; north along the section line between Sections 8 and 9 as well as Sections 4 & 5 (T20N, R21E) & Sections 32 & 33 (T21N, R21E) to Moses Carr Road; west and north on Moses Carr Road to Jump Off Road; south and west on Jump Off Road to Shaller Road; north and west on Shaller Road to Upper Basin Loop Road; north and west on Upper Basin Loop Road to Wheeler Ridge Road; north on Wheeler Ridge Road to the Basin Loop Road (pavement) in Section 10 (T21N, R20E); north on Basin Loop Road to Wenatchee Heights Road; west on Wenatchee Heights Road to Squilchuck Road; south on Squilchuck Road to Beehive Road (USFS Rd 9712); northwest on Beehive Road to USFS Rd 7100 near Beehive Reservoir; north and west on USFS Rd 7100 to Peavine Canyon Road (USFS Rd 7101); north and east on Peavine Canyon Road to Number Two Canyon Road; north on Number Two Canyon Road to Crawford Street in Wenatchee; east on Crawford Street to the Columbia River; south and east along the Columbia River to Davies Canyon and point of beginning. (Naneum Green Dot, Washington Gazetteer, Wenatchee National Forest).
Elk Area No. 2033 Peshastin (Chelan County): Starting at the Division St bridge over the Wenatchee River in the town of Cashmere; S on Aplets Way then Division St to Pioneer St; W on Pioneer St to Mission Creek Rd; S on Mission Creek Rd to Binder Rd; W on Binder Rd to Mission Creek Rd; S on Mission Creek Rd to Tripp Canyon Rd; W on Tripp Canyon Rd to where Tripp Canyon Rd stops following Tripp Creek; W on Tripp Creek to its headwaters; W up the drainage, about 1000 feet, to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 7200-160; W on USFS Rd 7200-160 to Camas Creek Rd (USFS Rd 7200); W on Camas Creek Rd (USFS 7200 Rd) (excluding Camas Land firearm closure*) to US Hwy 97; N on US Hwy 97 to Mountain Home Rd (USFS 7300 Rd); N on Mountain Home Rd to the Wenatchee River in the town of Leavenworth; S on the Wenatchee River to the Division St bridge in Cashmere and the point of beginning.
Elk Area No. 2051 Tronsen (Chelan County): All of GMU 251 except that portion described as follows: Beginning at the junction of Naneum Ridge Road (WDFW Rd 9) and Ingersol Road (WDFW Rd 1); north and east on Ingersol Road to Colockum Road (WDFW Rd 10); east on Colockum Road and Colockum Creek to the intersection of Colockum Creek and the Columbia River; south on the Columbia River to mouth of Tarpiscan Creek; west up Tarpiscan Creek and Tarpiscan Road (WDFW Rd 14) and North Fork Road (WDFW Rd 10.10) to the intersection of North Fork Road and Colockum Road; southwest on Colockum Road to Naneum Ridge Road; west on Naneum Ridge Road to Ingersol Road and the point of beginning.
Elk Area No. 3681 Ahtanum (Yakima County): That part of GMU 368 beginning at the power line crossing on Ahtanum Creek in T12N, R16E, Section 15; west up Ahtanum Creek to South Fork Ahtanum Creek; southwest up South Fork Ahtanum Creek to its junction with Reservation Creek; southwest up Reservation Creek and the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to the main divide between the Diamond Fork drainage and Ahtanum Creek drainage; north along the crest of the main divide between the Diamond Fork drainage and the Ahtanum Creek drainage to Darland Mountain; northeast on US Forest Service Trail 615 to US Forest Service Road 1020; northeast on US Forest Service Road 1020 to US Forest Service Road 613; northeast on US Forest Service Road 613 to US Forest Service Trail 1127; northeast on US Forest Service Trail 1127 to US Forest Service Road 1302 (Jump Off Road), southeast of the Jump Off Lookout Station; northeast on US Forest Service Road 1302 (Jump Off Road) to Highway 12; northeast on Highway 12 to the Naches River; southeast down the Naches River to Cowiche Creek; west up Cowiche Creek and South Fork Cowiche Creek to Summitview Avenue; northwest on Summitview Avenue to Cowiche Mill Road; west on Cowiche Mill Road to the power line in the northeast corner of T13N, R15E, SEC 13; southeast along the power line to Ahtanum Creek and the point of beginning.
Elk Area No. 3721 Corral Canyon (Benton and Yakima counties): That part of GMU 372 beginning at the Yakima River Bridge on SR 241 just north of Mabton; north along SR 241 to the Rattlesnake Ridge Road (mile post #19); east on Rattlesnake Ridge Road to the Hanford Reach National Monument's (HRNM) southwest corner boundary; east and south along the HRNM boundary to SR 225; south on SR 225 to the Yakima River Bridge in Benton City; west (upstream) along Yakima River to point of beginning (SR 241 Bridge).
Elk Area No. 3722 Blackrock (Benton and Yakima counties): That part of GMU 372 beginning at southern corner of the Yakima Training Center border on Columbia River, northwest of Priest Rapids Dam; southeast on southern shore of Columbia River (Priest Rapids Lake) to Priest Rapids Dam; east along Columbia River to the Hanford Reach National Monument's (HRNM) western boundary; south along the HRNM boundary to the Rattlesnake Ridge Road; west on Rattlesnake Ridge Road to SR 241; south on SR 241 to the Yakima River Bridge just north of Mabton; west along Yakima River to SR 823 (Harrison Road) south of town of Pomona; east along SR 823 (Harrison Road) to SR 821; southeast on SR 821 to Firing Center Road at I-82; east on Firing Center Road to main gate of Yakima Training Center; south and east along Yakima Training Center boundary to southern corner of Yakima Training Center boundary on Columbia River and point of beginning.
Elk Area No. 3911 Fairview (Kittitas County): Beginning at the intersection of the BPA Power Lines in T20N, R14E, Section 36 and Interstate 90; east along the power lines to Highway 903 (Salmon La Sac Road); northwest along Highway 903 to Pennsylvania Avenue; northeast along Pennsylvania Avenue to No. 6 Canyon Road; northeast along No. 6 Canyon Road to Cle Elum Ridge Road; north along Cle Elum Ridge Road to Carlson Canyon Road; northeast along Carlson Canyon Road to West Fork Teanaway River; east along West Fork Teanaway River to North Fork Teanaway River; north along North Fork Teanaway River to Teanaway Road; southeast on Teanaway Road to Ballard Hill Road; east on Ballard Hill Rd and Swauk Prairie Road to Hwy 970; northeast on Hwy 970 to Hwy 97; south on Hwy 97 to the power lines in T20N, R17E, Section 34; east on the power lines to Naneum Creek; south on Naneum Creek approximately 1/2 mile to power lines in T19N, R19E, Section 20; east along BPA power lines to Colockum Pass Road in T19N, R20E, Section 16; south on Colockum Pass Road to BPA power lines in T18N, R20E, Section 6; east and south along power lines to the Yakima Training Center boundary; south and west along the Yakima Training Center boundary to I-82; north on I-82 to Thrall Road; west on Thrall Road to Wilson Creek; south on Wilson Creek to Yakima River; north on Yakima River to gas pipeline crossing in T17N, R18E, Section 25; south and west on the gas pipeline to Umtanum Creek; west on Umtanum Creek to the Durr Road; north on the Durr Road to Umtanum Road; north on Umtanum Road to South Branch Canal; west on South Branch Canal to Bradshaw/Hanson Road; west on Bradshaw Road to the elk fence; north and west along the elk fence to power line crossing in T19N, R16E, Section 10; west along the power line (south branch) to Big Creek; north on Big Creek to Nelson Siding Road; west and north on Nelson Siding Road to I-90; east on I-90 to point of beginning.
Elk Area No. 3912 Old Naches (Yakima County): Starting at the elk fence and Roza Canal along the south boundary T14N, R19E, Section 8; following the elk fence to the bighorn sheep feeding site in T15N, R16E, Section 36; south on the feeding site access road to the Old Naches Highway; west and south on the Old Naches Highway to State Route 12 and the Naches River; down the Naches River to the Tieton River; up the Tieton River approximately 2 miles to the intersection of the metal footbridge and the elk fence at the south end of the bridge in T14N, R16E, Section 3; south along the elk fence to the top of the cliff/rimrock line; southwest along the top of the cliff/rimrock line to the irrigation canal in T14N, R16E, Section 9; southwest along the irrigation canal to the elk fence in T14N, R16E, Section 8; south along the elk fence to the township line between T12N, R15E and T12N, R16E; south along the township line to the South Fork Ahtanum Creek; downstream along the South Fork Ahtanum Creek and Ahtanum Creek to the Yakima River; upstream along the Yakima River to Roza Canal and point of beginning.
Elk Area No. 4601 North Bend (King County): That portion of GMU 460 beginning at the interchange of State Route (SR) 18 and I-90; W on I-90 to SE 82nd St, Exit 22, at the town of Preston; N on SE 82nd Street to Preston Fall City Rd SE (Old SR 203); N on Preston Fall City Rd SE to SE Fall City Snoqualmie Rd (SR 202) at the town of Fall City; E on SE Fall City Snoqualmie Rd to the crossing of Tokul Creek; N and E up Tokul Creek to its crossing with Tokul Rd SE; S on SE Tokul Rd to SE 53rd Way; E on SE 53rd Way where it turns into 396th Dr SE then S on 396th Dr SE to SE Reinig Rd; E on SE Reinig Rd to 428th Ave SE; N on 428th Ave SE to where it turns into North Fork Rd SE; N and E on North Fork Rd SE to Ernie's Grove Rd; E on Ernie's Grove Rd to SE 70th St; N on SE 70th St to its ends at Fantastic Falls on the North Fork Snoqualmie River; SW down the North Fork Snoqualmie River to Fantastic Falls and the Mt Si Natural Resource Conservation Area boundary then S and E along the southern boundary of the Mt Si NRCA to the "School Bus" turnaround at SE 114th St; S on 480th Ave SE to SE 130th St; S and E on SE 130th St to its end; SSE overland from the end of SE 130th St, over the Middle Fork Snoqualmie River, to the end of 486th Ave SE; S on 486th Ave SE to the intersection with SE Middle Fork Road; Due S, from said intersection, up Grouse Mountain toward its peak, to the logging road adjacent to Grouse Mountain Peak; S down the logging road to Grouse Ridge Access Rd; W on Grouse Ridge Access Road which becomes SE 146th St; W on SE 146th St to I-90 then east along I-90 to the W boundary of Olallie/Twin Falls State Park; then along the westerly and northerly boundaries of Olallie/Twin Falls/Iron Horse state parks to the boundary of the Rattlesnake Lake Recreation Area; W along the boundary of the Rattlesnake Lake Recreation Area to Cedar Falls Rd SE; N along the Cedar Falls Rd to SE 174th Way; W on SE 174th Way to SE 174th St; W on SE 174th St to SE 173rd St; W on SE 173rd St to SE 170th Pl; W on SE 170th Pl to SE 169th St; W on SE 169th St to 424th Ave SE; N on 424th Ave SE to SE 168th St; W on SE 168th St to 422 Ave SE; N on 422 Ave SE to 426th Way SE; S on 426th Way SE to SE 164th St; E on SE 164th St to Uplands Way SE; W on Uplands Way SE to the crossing with the Power Transmission Lines; W along the Power Transmission Lines to the Winery Rd; NW on the Winery Rd to SE 99th Rd; W and N on SE 99th Rd to the I-90 interchange, at Exit 27; SW on I-90 to the interchange with SR 18 and the point of beginning.
Elk Area No. 4941 Skagit River (Skagit County): That portion of GMU 437 beginning at the intersection of State Route 9 and State Route 20; east on State Route 20 to Concrete-Sauk Valley Road; south on Concrete-Sauk Valley Road over The Dalles Bridge (Skagit River) to the intersection with the South Skagit Highway; west on South Skagit Highway to State Route 9; north on State Route 9 and the point of beginning.
Elk Area No. 5029 Toledo (Lewis and Cowlitz counties): Beginning at the Cowlitz River and State Highway 505 junction; east along the Cowlitz River to the Weyerhaeuser 1800 Road; south along Weyerhaeuser 1800 Road to Cedar Creek Road; east along Cedar Creek Road to Due Road; south on Due Road to Weyerhaeuser 1823 Road; south along Weyerhaeuser 1823 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 1945 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 1945 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 1900 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 1900 Road to the North Fork Toutle River; west along the North Fork Toutle River to the Toutle River; west on the Toutle River to the Cowlitz River; North along the Cowlitz River to the junction of State Highway 505 and the point of beginning.
Elk Area No. 5049 Ethel (Lewis County): That part of GMU 505 beginning at the intersection of Jackson Highway and Highway 12; south along Jackson Highway to Buckley Road; south on Buckley Road to Spencer Road; east on Spencer Road to Fuller Road; north on Fuller Road to Highway 12; east on Highway 12 to Stowell Road; north on Stowell Road to Gore Road; west on Gore Road to Larmon Road; west on Larmon Road to Highway 12; west on Highway 12 to Jackson Highway and point of beginning.
Elk Area No. 5050 Newaukum (Lewis County): That part of GMU 505 beginning at the intersection of Interstate 5 and Highway 12; east on Highway 12 to Larmon Road; east on Larmon Road to Leonard Road; north on Leonard Road through the town of Onalaska to Deggler Road; north on Deggler Road to Middle Fork Road; east on Middle Fork Road to Beck Road; north on Beck Road to Centralia-Alpha Road; west on Centralia-Alpha Road to Logan Hill Road; south then west on Logan Hill Road to Jackson Highway; south on Jackson Highway to the Newaukum River; west along the Newaukum River to Interstate 5; south on Interstate 5 to Highway 12 and point of beginning.
Elk Area No. 5051 Green Mountain (Cowlitz County): Beginning at the junction of the Cowlitz River and the Toutle River; east along the Toutle River to the North Fork Toutle River; east along the North Fork Toutle River to the Weyerhaeuser 1900 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 1900 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 1910 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 1910 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 2410 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 2410 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4553 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 4553 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4500 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 4500 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4400 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 4400 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4100 Road; east along the Weyerhaeuser 4100 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4700 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 4700 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4720 Road; west along the Weyerhaeuser 4720 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4730 Road; west along the Weyerhaeuser 4730 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4732 Road; west along the Weyerhaeuser 4732 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4790 Road; west along the Weyerhaeuser 4790 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 1390 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 1390 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 1600 Road; west along the Weyerhaeuser 1600 Road to the Weyerhaeuser Logging Railroad Tracks at Headquarters; west along the Weyerhaeuser Logging Railroad Track to Ostrander Creek; west along Ostrander Creek to the Cowlitz River; north along the Cowlitz River to the Toutle River and point of beginning.
Elk Area No. 5052 Mossyrock (Lewis County): Beginning at the intersection of Winston Creek Road and State Highway 12; east on State Highway 12 to the Cowlitz River; east on the Cowlitz River to Riffe Lake; southeast along the south shore of Riffe Lake to Swofford Pond outlet creek; south on Swofford Pond outlet creek to Green Mountain Road; west on Green Mountain Road to Perkins Road; west on Perkins Road to Longbell Road; south on Longbell Road to Winston Creek Road; north on Winston Creek Road to State Highway 12 and the point of beginning. (All lands owned and managed by the Cowlitz Wildlife Area are excluded from this Elk Area.)
Elk Area No. 5053 Randle (Lewis County): Beginning at the town of Randle and the intersection of U.S. Highway 12 and State Route 131 (Forest Service 23 and 25 roads); south on State Route 131 to Forest Service 25 Road; south on Forest Service 25 Road to the Cispus River; west along the Cispus River to the Champion 300 line bridge; south and west on the Champion 300 line to the Champion Haul Road; north along the Champion Haul Road to Kosmos Road; north on Kosmos Road to U.S. Highway 12; east on U.S. Highway 12 to Randle and point of beginning. (All lands owned and managed by the Cowlitz Wildlife Area are excluded from this Elk Area.)
Elk Area No. 5054 Boistfort (Lewis County): Beginning at the town of Vader; west along State Highway 506 to the Wildwood Road; north along the Wildwood Road to the Abernathy 500 line gate (Section 20, T11N, R3W, Willamette Meridian); northwest along the 500, 540, and 560 lines to the Weyerhaeuser 813 line; northwest along the 813, 812, 5000J, 5000 and 4000 lines to the Pe Ell/McDonald Road (Section 15, T12N, R4W); west along the Pe Ell/McDonald Road to the Lost Valley Road; northeast along the Lost Valley Road to the Boistfort Road; north along the Boistfort Road to the King Road; east along the King Road to the town of Winlock and State Highway 603; south along Highway 505 to Interstate 5; south along Interstate 5 to State Hwy 506; west along State Hwy 506 to the town of Vader and the point of beginning.
Elk Area No. 5056 Grays River Valley (Wahkiakum County): That area in GMU 506 on or within 1.5 miles of agricultural land in the Grays River Valley and Eden Valley within the following sections: T11N, R08W, Section 36; T11N, R07W, Sections 31, 32, 33; T10N, R7W, Sections 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32; T10N, R8W, Sections 1, 2, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36; T09N, R08W, Sections 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15; T09N, R07W, Sections 5, 6, 7, 8.
Elk Area No. 5057 Carlton (Lewis County): That part of 513 (South Rainier) lying east of Highway 123 and north of Highway 12.
Elk Area No. 5058 West Goat Rocks (Lewis County): Goat Rocks Wilderness west of the Pacific Crest Trail.
Elk Area No. 5059 Mt. Adams Wilderness (Skamania and Yakima counties): The Mt. Adams Wilderness.
Elk Area No. 5060 Merwin (Cowlitz County):