70.05.010  <<  70.05.030 >>   70.05.035
CountiesLocal board of healthJurisdiction.
*** CHANGE IN 2024 *** (SEE 5970.SL) ***
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, for counties without a home rule charter, the board of county commissioners and the members selected under (a) and (e) of this subsection, shall constitute the local board of health, unless the county is part of a health district pursuant to chapter 70.46 RCW. The jurisdiction of the local board of health shall be coextensive with the boundaries of the county.
* * *
(ii) Consumers of public health. This category consists of county residents who have self-identified as having faced significant health inequities or as having lived experiences with public health-related programs such as: The special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children; the supplemental nutrition program; home visiting; or treatment services. It is strongly encouraged that individuals from historically marginalized and underrepresented communities are given preference. These individuals may not be elected officials and may not have any fiduciary obligation to a health facility or other health agency, and may not have a material financial interest in the rendering of health services; and
(iii) Other community stakeholders. This category consists of persons representing the following types of organizations located in the county:
(A) Community-based organizations or nonprofits that work with populations experiencing health inequities in the county;
(B) Active, reserve, or retired armed services members;
(C) The business community; or
(D) The environmental public health regulated community.
(b) The board members selected under (a) of this subsection must be approved by a majority vote of the board of county commissioners.
(c) If the number of board members selected under (a) of this subsection is evenly divisible by three, there must be an equal number of members selected from each of the three categories. If there are one or two members over the nearest multiple of three, those members may be selected from any of the three categories. However, if the board of health demonstrates that it attempted to recruit members from all three categories and was unable to do so, the board may select members only from the other two categories.
(d) There may be no more than one member selected under (a) of this subsection from one type of background or position.
(e) If a federally recognized Indian tribe holds reservation, trust lands, or has usual and accustomed areas within the county, or if a 501(c)(3) organization registered in Washington that serves American Indian and Alaska Native people and provides services within the county, the board of health must include a tribal representative selected by the American Indian health commission.
(f) The board of county commissioners may, at its discretion, adopt an ordinance expanding the size and composition of the board of health to include elected officials from cities and towns and persons other than elected officials as members so long as the city and county elected officials do not constitute a majority of the total membership of the board.
(g) Except as provided in (a) and (e) of this subsection, an ordinance adopted under this section shall include provisions for the appointment, term, and compensation, or reimbursement of expenses.
(h) The jurisdiction of the local board of health shall be coextensive with the boundaries of the county.
(i) The local health officer, as described in RCW 70.05.050, shall be appointed by the official designated under the provisions of the county charter. The same official designated under the provisions of the county charter may appoint an administrative officer, as described in RCW 70.05.045.
(j) The number of members selected under (a) and (e) of this subsection must equal the number of city and county elected officials on the board of health.
(k) At the first meeting of a district board of health the members shall elect a chair to serve for a period of one year.
(l) Any decision by the board of health related to the setting or modification of permit, licensing, and application fees may only be determined by the city and county elected officials on the board.
(2) A local board of health comprised solely of elected officials may retain this composition if the local health jurisdiction had a public health advisory committee or board with its own bylaws established on January 1, 2021. By January 1, 2022, the public health advisory committee or board must meet the requirements established in RCW 70.46.140 for community health advisory boards. Any future changes to local board of health composition must meet the requirements of subsection (1) of this section.
NOTES:
Effective date2021 c 205 §§ 3-6: "Sections 3 through 6 of this act take effect July 1, 2022." [ 2021 c 205 § 9.]
Finding2021 c 205: See note following RCW 43.70.675.
Effective datesContingent effective dates1995 c 43: "(1) Sections 15 and 16 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect June 30, 1995.
(2) Sections 1 through 5, 12, and 13 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1995.
(3) Section 9 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [April 17, 1995].
(4) *Sections 6 through 8, 10, and 11 of this act take effect January 1, 1996, if funding of at least two million two hundred fifty thousand dollars, is provided by June 30, 1995, in the 1995 omnibus appropriations act or as a result of the passage of Senate Bill No. 6058, to implement the changes in public health governance as outlined in this act. If such funding is not provided, sections 6 through 8, 10, and 11 of this act shall take effect January 1, 1998." [ 1995 c 43 § 17.]
*Reviser's note: The 1995 omnibus appropriations act, chapter 18, Laws of 1995 2nd sp. sess. provided two million two hundred fifty thousand dollars.
Severability1995 c 43: See note following RCW 43.70.570.
FindingsIntent1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Short titleSavingsReservation of legislative powerEffective dates1993 c 492: See RCW 43.72.910 through 43.72.915.