Chapter 61.24 RCW
DEEDS OF TRUST
Sections
HTMLPDF 61.24.005Definitions.
HTMLPDF 61.24.008Borrower referred to mediationWhen.
HTMLPDF 61.24.010Trustee, qualificationsSuccessor trustee.
HTMLPDF 61.24.020Deeds subject to all mortgage lawsForeclosureRecording and indexingTrustee and beneficiary, separate entities, exception.
* * *
BE CAREFUL of people who claim they can help you. There are many individuals and businesses that prey upon borrowers in distress.
REFER TO THE CONTACTS BELOW for sources of assistance.
SEEKING ASSISTANCE
Housing counselors and legal assistance may be available at little or no cost to you. If you would like assistance in determining your rights and opportunities to keep your house, you may contact the following:
The statewide foreclosure hotline for assistance and referral to housing counselors recommended by the Housing Finance Commission
Telephone: . . . . . . . Website: . . . . . .
The United States Department of Housing and Urban Development
Telephone: . . . . . . . Website: . . . . . . .
The statewide civil legal aid hotline for assistance and referrals to other housing counselors and attorneys
Telephone: . . . . . . . Website: . . . . . ."
The beneficiary or trustee shall obtain the toll-free numbers and website information from the department for inclusion in the notice;
(l) In the event the property secured by the deed of trust is residential real property of up to four units, the name and address of the holder of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust and the name, address, and telephone number of a party acting as a servicer of the obligations secured by the deed of trust;
(m) For notices issued after June 30, 2018, on the top of the first page of the notice:
(i) The current beneficiary of the deed of trust;
(ii) The current mortgage servicer for the deed of trust; and
(iii) The current trustee for the deed of trust;
(9) That, for residential real property of up to four units, before the notice of the trustee's sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, the beneficiary has complied with RCW 61.24.031 and, if applicable, RCW 61.24.163;
(10) That, in the case where the borrower or grantor is known to the mortgage servicer or trustee to be deceased, the notice required under subsection (8) of this section must be sent to any spouse, child, or parent of the borrower or grantor known to the trustee or mortgage servicer, and to any owner of record of the property, at any address provided to the trustee or mortgage servicer, and to the property addressed to the heirs and devisees of the borrower.
(a) If the name or address of any spouse, child, or parent of such deceased borrower or grantor cannot be ascertained with use of reasonable diligence, the trustee must execute and record with the notice of sale a declaration attesting to the same.
(b) Reasonable diligence for the purposes of this subsection (10) means the trustee shall search in the county where the property is located, the public records and information for any obituary, will, death certificate, or case in probate within the county for the borrower and grantor;
* * *
(b) A copy of the recorded declaration of payment must be sent by certified mail to the last known address of the beneficiary and the trustee of record not later than two business days following the date of recording of the notarized declaration. The beneficiary or trustee of record has sixty days from the date of recording of the notarized declaration to record an objection. The objection must: (i) Include reference to the recording number of the declaration and original deed of trust, in the records where the notarized declaration was recorded; and (ii) be titled "objection to declaration of payment." If no objection is recorded within sixty days following recording of the notarized declaration, any lien of the deed of trust against the real property encumbered must cease to exist.
Other foreclosure provisions preserved.
This chapter shall not supersede nor repeal any other provision now made by law for the foreclosure of security interests in real property.
Failure to bring civil action to enjoin foreclosureNot a waiver of claims.
(1) The failure of the borrower or grantor to bring a civil action to enjoin a foreclosure sale under this chapter may not be deemed a waiver of a claim for damages asserting:
(a) Common law fraud or misrepresentation;
(b) A violation of Title 19 RCW;
(c) Failure of the trustee to materially comply with the provisions of this chapter; or
(d) A violation of RCW 61.24.026.
(2) The nonwaived claims listed under subsection (1) of this section are subject to the following limitations:
(a) The claim must be asserted or brought within two years from the date of the foreclosure sale or within the applicable statute of limitations for such claim, whichever expires earlier;
(b) The claim may not seek any remedy at law or in equity other than monetary damages;
(c) The claim may not affect in any way the validity or finality of the foreclosure sale or a subsequent transfer of the property;
(d) A borrower or grantor who files such a claim is prohibited from recording a lis pendens or any other document purporting to create a similar effect, related to the real property foreclosed upon;
(e) The claim may not operate in any way to encumber or cloud the title to the property that was subject to the foreclosure sale, except to the extent that a judgment on the claim in favor of the borrower or grantor may, consistent with RCW 4.56.190, become a judgment lien on real property then owned by the judgment debtor; and
(f) The relief that may be granted for judgment upon the claim is limited to actual damages. However, if the borrower or grantor brings in the same civil action a claim for violation of chapter 19.86 RCW, arising out of the same alleged facts, relief under chapter 19.86 RCW is limited to actual damages, treble damages as provided for in RCW 19.86.090, and the costs of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee.
(3) This section applies only to foreclosures of owner-occupied residential real property.
(4) This section does not apply to the foreclosure of a deed of trust used to secure a commercial loan.
Restraint of sale by trusteeConditionsNotice.
* * *