Chapter 61.24 RCW
DEEDS OF TRUST
Sections
HTMLPDF | 61.24.005 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 61.24.008 | Borrower referred to mediation—When. |
HTMLPDF | 61.24.010 | Trustee, qualifications—Successor trustee. |
* * *
(2) A borrower who has not been referred to mediation as of June 7, 2012, may only be referred to mediation after a notice of default has been issued but no later than 90 days prior to the date of sale listed in the notice of trustee's sale. If an amended notice of trustee's sale is recorded after the trustee sale has been stayed pursuant to RCW 61.24.130, the borrower may be referred to mediation no later than 25 days prior to the date of sale listed in the amended notice of trustee's sale.
(3) A borrower who has not been referred to mediation as of June 7, 2012, and who has had a notice of sale recorded may only be referred to mediation if the referral is made at least 90 days prior to the date of sale listed in the notice of trustee's sale. If an amended notice of trustee's sale is recorded, the borrower may be referred to mediation no later than 25 days prior to the date of sale listed in the amended notice of trustee's sale.
Trustee, qualifications—Successor trustee.
(1) The trustee of a deed of trust under this chapter shall be:
(a) Any domestic corporation or domestic limited liability corporation incorporated under Title 23B, 25, *30, 31, 32, or 33 RCW of which at least one officer is a Washington resident; or
(b) Any title insurance company authorized to insure title to real property under the laws of this state, or any title insurance agent licensed under chapter 48.17 RCW; or
(c) Any attorney who is an active member of the Washington state bar association at the time the attorney is named trustee; or
(d) Any professional corporation incorporated under chapter 18.100 RCW, any professional limited liability company formed under chapter 25.15 RCW, any general partnership, including limited liability partnerships, formed under **chapter 25.04 RCW, all of whose shareholders, members, or partners, respectively, are either licensed attorneys or entities, provided all of the owners of those entities are licensed attorneys, or any domestic corporation wholly owned by any of the entities under this subsection (1)(d); or
(e) Any agency or instrumentality of the United States government; or
(f) Any national bank, savings bank, or savings and loan association chartered under the laws of the United States.
(2) The trustee may resign at its own election or be replaced by the beneficiary. The trustee shall give prompt written notice of its resignation to the beneficiary. The resignation of the trustee shall become effective upon the recording of the notice of resignation in each county in which the deed of trust is recorded. If a trustee is not appointed in the deed of trust, or upon the resignation, incapacity, disability, absence, or death of the trustee, or the election of the beneficiary to replace the trustee, the beneficiary shall appoint a trustee or a successor trustee. Only upon recording the appointment of a successor trustee in each county in which the deed of trust is recorded, the successor trustee shall be vested with all powers of an original trustee.
* * *
(6) Within 70 days of receiving the referral from the department, the mediator shall convene a mediation session in the county where the property is located, unless the parties agree on another location. The parties may agree to extend the time in which to schedule the mediation session. If the parties agree to extend the time, the beneficiary shall notify the trustee of the extension and the date the mediator is expected to issue the mediator's certification.
(7)(a) The mediator may schedule phone conferences, consultations with the parties individually, and other communications to ensure that the parties have all the necessary information and documents to engage in a productive mediation.
(b) The mediator must send written notice of the time, date, and location of the mediation session to the borrower, the beneficiary, and the department at least 30 days prior to the mediation session. At a minimum, the notice must contain:
(i) A statement that the borrower may be represented in the mediation session by an attorney or other advocate;
(ii) A statement that a person with authority to agree to a resolution, including a proposed settlement, loan modification, or dismissal or continuation of the foreclosure proceeding, must be present either in person or on the telephone or videoconference during the mediation session; and
(iii) A statement that the parties have a duty to mediate in good faith and that failure to mediate in good faith may impair the beneficiary's ability to foreclose on the property or the borrower's ability to modify the loan or take advantage of other alternatives to foreclosure.
(8)(a) The borrower, the beneficiary or authorized agent, and the mediator must meet in person for the mediation session. However, a person with authority to agree to a resolution on behalf of the beneficiary may be present over the telephone or videoconference during the mediation session.
(b) After the mediation session commences, the mediator may continue the mediation session once, and any further continuances must be with the consent of the parties.
(9) The participants in mediation must address the issues of foreclosure that may enable the borrower and the beneficiary to reach a resolution, including but not limited to reinstatement, modification of the loan, restructuring of the debt, or some other workout plan. To assist the parties in addressing issues of foreclosure, the mediator may require the participants to consider the following:
(a) The borrower's current and future economic circumstances, including the borrower's current and future income, debts, and obligations for the previous 60 days or greater time period as determined by the mediator;
(b) The net present value of receiving payments pursuant to a modified mortgage loan as compared to the anticipated net recovery following foreclosure;
* * *