Chapter 61.24 RCW
DEEDS OF TRUST
Sections
HTMLPDF 61.24.005Definitions.
HTMLPDF 61.24.008Borrower referred to mediationWhen.
HTMLPDF 61.24.010Trustee, qualificationsSuccessor trustee.
HTMLPDF 61.24.020Deeds subject to all mortgage lawsForeclosureRecording and indexingTrustee and beneficiary, separate entities, exception.
* * *
(b) Upon receipt of documentation establishing a claimant as a successor in interest, the servicer must provide the information in RCW 61.24.030(11)(c). Only if the servicer or trustee receives the documentation confirming someone as successor in interest more than 45 days before the scheduled sale must the servicer then provide the information in RCW 61.24.030(11)(c) to the claimant not less than 20 days prior to the sale.
(c) (b) of this subsection (7) does not apply to association beneficiaries subject to chapter 64.32, 64.34, or 64.38 RCW;
(8) On the date and at the time designated in the notice of sale, the trustee or its authorized agent shall sell the property at public auction to the highest bidder. The trustee may sell the property in gross or in parcels as the trustee shall deem most advantageous;
(9) The place of sale shall be at any designated public place within the county where the property is located and if the property is in more than one county, the sale may be in any of the counties where the property is located. The sale shall be on Friday, or if Friday is a legal holiday on the following Monday, and during the hours set by statute for the conduct of sales of real estate at execution;
(10) The trustee has no obligation to, but may, for any cause the trustee deems advantageous, continue the sale for a period or periods not exceeding a total of 120 days by (a) a public proclamation at the time and place fixed for sale in the notice of sale and if the continuance is beyond the date of sale, by giving notice of the new time and place of the sale by both first class and either certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the persons specified in subsection (1)(b)(i) and (ii) of this section to be deposited in the mail (i) not less than four days before the new date fixed for the sale if the sale is continued for up to seven days; or (ii) not more than three days after the date of the continuance by oral proclamation if the sale is continued for more than seven days, or, alternatively, (b) by giving notice of the time and place of the postponed sale in the manner and to the persons specified in subsection (1)(b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section and publishing a copy of such notice once in the newspaper(s) described in subsection (5) of this section, more than seven days before the date fixed for sale in the notice of sale. No other notice of the postponed sale need be given;
* * *
(2) The trustee shall, at the request of the beneficiary, credit toward the beneficiary's bid all or any part of the monetary obligations secured by the deed of trust. If the beneficiary is the purchaser, any amount bid by the beneficiary in excess of the amount so credited shall be paid to the trustee in the form of cash, certified check, cashier's check, money order, or funds received by verified electronic transfer, or any combination thereof. If the purchaser is not the beneficiary, the entire bid shall be paid to the trustee in the form of cash, certified check, cashier's check, money order, or funds received by verified electronic transfer, or any combination thereof.
Disposition of proceeds of saleNoticesSurplus funds.
The trustee shall apply the proceeds of the sale as follows:
(1) To the expense of sale, including a reasonable charge by the trustee and by his or her attorney: PROVIDED, That the aggregate of the charges by the trustee and his or her attorney, for their services in the sale, shall not exceed the amount which would, by the superior court of the county in which the trustee's sale occurred, have been deemed a reasonable attorney fee, had the trust deed been foreclosed as a mortgage in a noncontested action in that court;
(2) To the obligation secured by the deed of trust; and
(3) The surplus, if any, less the clerk's filing fee, shall be deposited, together with written notice of the amount of the surplus, a copy of the notice of trustee's sale, and an affidavit of mailing as provided in this subsection, with the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the sale took place. The trustee shall mail copies of the notice of the surplus, the notice of trustee's sale, and the affidavit of mailing to each party to whom the notice of trustee's sale was sent pursuant to RCW 61.24.040(1). The clerk shall index such funds under the name of the grantor as set out in the recorded notice. Upon compliance with this subsection, the trustee shall be discharged from all further responsibilities for the surplus. Interests in, or liens or claims of liens against the property eliminated by sale under this section shall attach to the surplus in the order of priority that it had attached to the property, as determined by the court. A party seeking disbursement of the surplus funds shall file a motion requesting disbursement in the superior court for the county in which the surplus funds are deposited. Notice of the motion shall be personally served upon, or mailed in the manner specified in RCW 61.24.040(1)(b), to all parties to whom the trustee mailed notice of the surplus, and any other party who has entered an appearance in the proceeding, not less than twenty days prior to the hearing of the motion. The clerk shall not disburse such surplus except upon order of the superior court of such county.
Curing defaults before saleDiscontinuance of proceedingsNotice of discontinuanceExecution and acknowledgmentPayments tendered to trustee.
* * *