Chapter 61.24 RCW
DEEDS OF TRUST
Sections
HTMLPDF | 61.24.005 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 61.24.008 | Borrower referred to mediation—When. |
HTMLPDF | 61.24.010 | Trustee, qualifications—Successor trustee. |
* * *
(3)(a) If the trustee of record is unable or unwilling to reconvey the deed of trust within one hundred twenty days following payment to the beneficiary as prescribed in the beneficiary's demand statement, a title insurance company or title insurance agent as licensed and qualified under chapter 48.29 RCW, a licensed escrow agent as defined in RCW 18.44.011, or an attorney admitted to practice law in this state may record with each county auditor where the original deed of trust was recorded a notarized declaration of payment. The notarized declaration must: (i) Identify the deed of trust, including original grantor, beneficiary, trustee, loan number if available, and the auditor's recording number and recording date; (ii) state the amount, date, and name of the beneficiary and means of payment; (iii) include a declaration that the payment tendered was sufficient to meet the beneficiary's demand and that no written objections have been received; and (iv) be titled "declaration of payment."
(b) A copy of the recorded declaration of payment must be sent by certified mail to the last known address of the beneficiary and the trustee of record not later than two business days following the date of recording of the notarized declaration. The beneficiary or trustee of record has sixty days from the date of recording of the notarized declaration to record an objection. The objection must: (i) Include reference to the recording number of the declaration and original deed of trust, in the records where the notarized declaration was recorded; and (ii) be titled "objection to declaration of payment." If no objection is recorded within sixty days following recording of the notarized declaration, any lien of the deed of trust against the real property encumbered must cease to exist.
Other foreclosure provisions preserved.
This chapter shall not supersede nor repeal any other provision now made by law for the foreclosure of security interests in real property.
[ 1965 c 74 s 12.]
Failure to bring civil action to enjoin foreclosure—Not a waiver of claims.
(1) The failure of the borrower or grantor to bring a civil action to enjoin a foreclosure sale under this chapter may not be deemed a waiver of a claim for damages asserting:
(a) Common law fraud or misrepresentation;
(b) A violation of Title 19 RCW;
(c) Failure of the trustee to materially comply with the provisions of this chapter; or
(d) A violation of RCW 61.24.026.
(2) The nonwaived claims listed under subsection (1) of this section are subject to the following limitations:
(a) The claim must be asserted or brought within two years from the date of the foreclosure sale or within the applicable statute of limitations for such claim, whichever expires earlier;
(b) The claim may not seek any remedy at law or in equity other than monetary damages;
(c) The claim may not affect in any way the validity or finality of the foreclosure sale or a subsequent transfer of the property;
(d) A borrower or grantor who files such a claim is prohibited from recording a lis pendens or any other document purporting to create a similar effect, related to the real property foreclosed upon;
(e) The claim may not operate in any way to encumber or cloud the title to the property that was subject to the foreclosure sale, except to the extent that a judgment on the claim in favor of the borrower or grantor may, consistent with RCW 4.56.190, become a judgment lien on real property then owned by the judgment debtor; and
(f) The relief that may be granted for judgment upon the claim is limited to actual damages. However, if the borrower or grantor brings in the same civil action a claim for violation of chapter 19.86 RCW, arising out of the same alleged facts, relief under chapter 19.86 RCW is limited to actual damages, treble damages as provided for in RCW 19.86.090, and the costs of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee.
(3) This section applies only to foreclosures of owner-occupied residential real property.
(4) This section does not apply to the foreclosure of a deed of trust used to secure a commercial loan.
Restraint of sale by trustee—Conditions—Notice.
(1) Nothing contained in this chapter shall prejudice the right of the borrower, grantor, any guarantor, or any person who has an interest in, lien, or claim of lien against the property or some part thereof, to restrain, on any proper legal or equitable ground, a trustee's sale. The court shall require as a condition of granting the restraining order or injunction that the applicant pay to the clerk of the court the sums that would be due on the obligation secured by the deed of trust if the deed of trust was not being foreclosed:
(a) In the case of default in making the periodic payment of principal, interest, and reserves, such sums shall be the periodic payment of principal, interest, and reserves paid to the clerk of the court every thirty days.
(b) In the case of default in making payment of an obligation then fully payable by its terms, such sums shall be the amount of interest accruing monthly on said obligation at the nondefault rate, paid to the clerk of the court every thirty days.
In the case of default in performance of any nonmonetary obligation secured by the deed of trust, the court shall impose such conditions as it deems just.
In addition, the court may condition granting the restraining order or injunction upon the giving of security by the applicant, in such form and amount as the court deems proper, for the payment of such costs and damages, including attorneys' fees, as may be later found by the court to have been incurred or suffered by any party by reason of the restraining order or injunction. The court may consider, upon proper showing, the grantor's equity in the property in determining the amount of said security.
* * *