Chapter 61.24 RCW
DEEDS OF TRUST
Sections
HTMLPDF | 61.24.005 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 61.24.008 | Borrower referred to mediation—When. |
HTMLPDF | 61.24.010 | Trustee, qualifications—Successor trustee. |
* * *
(7) "Grantor" means a person, or its successors, who executes a deed of trust to encumber the person's interest in property as security for the performance of all or part of the borrower's obligations.
(8) "Guarantor" means any person and its successors who is not a borrower and who guarantees any of the obligations secured by a deed of trust in any written agreement other than the deed of trust.
(9) "Housing counselor" means a housing counselor that has been approved by the United States department of housing and urban development or approved by the Washington state housing finance commission.
(10) "Owner-occupied" means property that is the principal residence of the borrower.
(11) "Person" means any natural person, or legal or governmental entity.
(12) "Record" and "recorded" includes the appropriate registration proceedings, in the instance of registered land.
(13) "Residential real property" means property consisting solely of a single-family residence, a residential condominium unit, or a residential cooperative unit. For the purposes of the application of RCW 61.24.163, residential real property includes residential real property of up to four units.
(14) "Senior beneficiary" means the beneficiary of a deed of trust that has priority over any other deeds of trust encumbering the same residential real property.
(15) "Tenant-occupied property" means property consisting solely of residential real property that is the principal residence of a tenant subject to chapter 59.18 RCW or other building with four or fewer residential units that is the principal residence of a tenant subject to chapter 59.18 RCW.
(16) "Trustee" means the person designated as the trustee in the deed of trust or appointed under RCW 61.24.010(2).
(17) "Trustee's sale" means a nonjudicial sale under a deed of trust undertaken pursuant to this chapter.
[ 2021 c 151 s 2; 2014 c 164 s 1. Prior: 2011 c 364 s 3; 2011 c 58 s 3; prior: 2009 c 292 s 1; 1998 c 295 s 1.]
NOTES:
Effective date—2021 c 151 ss 1-4, 6-8, and 10: "Sections 1 through 4, 6 through 8, and 10 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and take effect immediately [May 3, 2021]." [ 2021 c 151 s 15.]
* * *
(4) That no action commenced by the beneficiary of the deed of trust is now pending to seek satisfaction of an obligation secured by the deed of trust in any court by reason of the grantor's default on the obligation secured: PROVIDED, That (a) the seeking of the appointment of a receiver, or the filing of a civil case to obtain court approval to access, secure, maintain, and preserve property from waste or nuisance, shall not constitute an action for purposes of this chapter; and (b) if a receiver is appointed, the grantor shall be entitled to any rents or profits derived from property subject to a homestead as defined in RCW 6.13.010. If the deed of trust was granted to secure a commercial loan, this subsection shall not apply to actions brought to enforce any other lien or security interest granted to secure the obligation secured by the deed of trust being foreclosed;
(5) That the deed of trust has been recorded in each county in which the land or some part thereof is situated;
(6) That prior to the date of the notice of trustee's sale and continuing thereafter through the date of the trustee's sale, the trustee must maintain a street address in this state where personal service of process may be made, and the trustee must maintain a physical presence and have telephone service at such address;
(7)(a) That, for residential real property of up to four units, before the notice of trustee's sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the holder of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust. A declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the holder of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required under this subsection.
(b) Unless the trustee has violated his or her duty under RCW 61.24.010(4), the trustee is entitled to rely on the beneficiary's declaration as evidence of proof required under this subsection.
(c) This subsection (7) does not apply to association beneficiaries subject to chapter 64.90 RCW;
(8) That at least 30 days before notice of sale shall be recorded, transmitted or served, written notice of default and, for residential real property of up to four units, the beneficiary declaration specified in subsection (7)(a) of this section shall be transmitted by the beneficiary or trustee to the borrower and grantor at their last known addresses by both first-class and either registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, and the beneficiary or trustee shall cause to be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises, a copy of the notice, or personally served on the borrower and grantor. This notice shall contain the following information:
(a) A description of the property which is then subject to the deed of trust;
(b) A statement identifying each county in which the deed of trust is recorded and the document number given to the deed of trust upon recording by each county auditor or recording officer;
(c) A statement that the beneficiary has declared the borrower or grantor to be in default, and a concise statement of the default alleged;
(d) An itemized account of the amount or amounts in arrears if the default alleged is failure to make payments;
* * *