Chapter 61.24 RCW
DEEDS OF TRUST
Sections
HTMLPDF 61.24.005Definitions.
HTMLPDF 61.24.008Borrower referred to mediationWhen.
HTMLPDF 61.24.010Trustee, qualificationsSuccessor trustee.
HTMLPDF 61.24.020Deeds subject to all mortgage lawsForeclosureRecording and indexingTrustee and beneficiary, separate entities, exception.
* * *
(a) The claim must be asserted or brought within two years from the date of the foreclosure sale or within the applicable statute of limitations for such claim, whichever expires earlier;
(b) The claim may not seek any remedy at law or in equity other than monetary damages;
(c) The claim may not affect in any way the validity or finality of the foreclosure sale or a subsequent transfer of the property;
(d) A borrower or grantor who files such a claim is prohibited from recording a lis pendens or any other document purporting to create a similar effect, related to the real property foreclosed upon;
(e) The claim may not operate in any way to encumber or cloud the title to the property that was subject to the foreclosure sale, except to the extent that a judgment on the claim in favor of the borrower or grantor may, consistent with RCW 4.56.190, become a judgment lien on real property then owned by the judgment debtor; and
(f) The relief that may be granted for judgment upon the claim is limited to actual damages. However, if the borrower or grantor brings in the same civil action a claim for violation of chapter 19.86 RCW, arising out of the same alleged facts, relief under chapter 19.86 RCW is limited to actual damages, treble damages as provided for in RCW 19.86.090, and the costs of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee.
(3) This section applies only to foreclosures of owner-occupied residential real property.
(4) This section does not apply to the foreclosure of a deed of trust used to secure a commercial loan.
Restraint of sale by trusteeConditionsNotice.
(1) Nothing contained in this chapter shall prejudice the right of the borrower, grantor, any guarantor, or any person who has an interest in, lien, or claim of lien against the property or some part thereof, to restrain, on any proper legal or equitable ground, a trustee's sale. The court shall require as a condition of granting the restraining order or injunction that the applicant pay to the clerk of the court the sums that would be due on the obligation secured by the deed of trust if the deed of trust was not being foreclosed:
(a) In the case of default in making the periodic payment of principal, interest, and reserves, such sums shall be the periodic payment of principal, interest, and reserves paid to the clerk of the court every thirty days.
(b) In the case of default in making payment of an obligation then fully payable by its terms, such sums shall be the amount of interest accruing monthly on said obligation at the nondefault rate, paid to the clerk of the court every thirty days.
In the case of default in performance of any nonmonetary obligation secured by the deed of trust, the court shall impose such conditions as it deems just.
In addition, the court may condition granting the restraining order or injunction upon the giving of security by the applicant, in such form and amount as the court deems proper, for the payment of such costs and damages, including attorneys' fees, as may be later found by the court to have been incurred or suffered by any party by reason of the restraining order or injunction. The court may consider, upon proper showing, the grantor's equity in the property in determining the amount of said security.
(2) No court may grant a restraining order or injunction to restrain a trustee's sale unless the person seeking the restraint gives five days notice to the trustee of the time when, place where, and the judge before whom the application for the restraining order or injunction is to be made. This notice shall include copies of all pleadings and related documents to be given to the judge. No judge may act upon such application unless it is accompanied by proof, evidenced by return of a sheriff, the sheriff's deputy, or by any person eighteen years of age or over who is competent to be a witness, that the notice has been served on the trustee.
(3) If the restraining order or injunction is dissolved after the date of the trustee's sale set forth in the notice as provided in RCW 61.24.040(2), the court granting such restraining order or injunction, or before whom the order or injunction is returnable, shall, at the request of the trustee, set a new sale date which shall be not less than forty-five days from the date of the order dissolving the restraining order. The trustee shall:
(a) Comply with the requirements of RCW 61.24.040(1) (a) through (e) at least thirty days before the new sale date; and
(b) Cause a copy of the notice of trustee's sale as provided in RCW 61.24.040(2) to be published in a legal newspaper in each county in which the property or any part thereof is situated once between the thirty-fifth and twenty-eighth day before the sale and once between the fourteenth and seventh day before the sale.
(4) If a trustee's sale has been stayed as a result of the filing of a petition in federal bankruptcy court and an order is entered in federal bankruptcy court granting relief from the stay or closing or dismissing the case, or discharging the debtor with the effect of removing the stay, the trustee may set a new sale date which shall not be less than forty-five days after the date of the bankruptcy court's order. The trustee shall:
(a) Comply with the requirements of RCW 61.24.040(1) (a) through (e) at least thirty days before the new sale date; and
(b) Cause a copy of the notice of trustee's sale as provided in RCW 61.24.040(2) to be published in a legal newspaper in each county in which the property or any part thereof is situated, once between the thirty-fifth and twenty-eighth day before the sale and once between the fourteenth and seventh day before the sale.
* * *