59.12.020  <<  59.12.030 >>   59.12.032
PDFRCW 59.12.030
Unlawful detainer defined.
Except as limited under RCW 59.18.650 relating to tenancies under chapter 59.18 RCW, a tenant of real property for a term less than life is liable for unlawful detainer either:
(1) When he or she holds over or continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, of the property or any part thereof after the expiration of the term for which it is let to him or her. When real property is leased for a specified term or period by express or implied contract, whether written or oral, the tenancy shall end without notice at the expiration of the specified term or period;
(2) When he or she, having leased property for an indefinite time with monthly or other periodic rent reserved, continues in possession thereof, in person or by subtenant, after the end of any such month or period, when the landlord, more than 20 days prior to the end of such month or period, has served notice (in manner in RCW 59.12.040 provided) requiring him or her to quit the premises at the expiration of such month or period;
(3) When he or she continues in possession in person or by subtenant after a default in the payment of rent, and after notice in writing requiring in the alternative the payment of the rent or the surrender of the detained premises, served (in manner in RCW 59.12.040 provided) on behalf of the person entitled to the rent upon the person owing it, has remained uncomplied with for the period of three days after service, or for the period of 14 days after service for tenancies under chapter 59.18 RCW. The notice may be served at any time after the rent becomes due. For the purposes of this subsection and as applied to tenancies under chapter 59.18 RCW, "rent" has the same meaning as defined in RCW 59.18.030;
(4) When he or she continues in possession in person or by subtenant after a neglect or failure to keep or perform any condition or covenant of the lease or agreement under which the property is held, including any covenant not to assign or sublet, other than one for the payment of rent, and after notice in writing requiring in the alternative the performance of such condition or covenant or the surrender of the property, served (in manner in RCW 59.12.040 provided) upon him or her, and if there is a subtenant in actual possession of the premises, also upon such subtenant, shall remain uncomplied with for 10 days after service thereof. Within 10 days after the service of such notice the tenant, or any subtenant in actual occupation of the premises, or any mortgagee of the term, or other person interested in its continuance, may perform such condition or covenant and thereby save the lease from such forfeiture. For the purposes of this subsection and as applied to tenancies under chapter 59.18 RCW, "rent" has the same meaning as defined in RCW 59.18.030;
(5) When he or she commits or permits waste upon the demised premises, or when he or she sets up or carries on thereon any unlawful business, or when he or she erects, suffers, permits, or maintains on or about the premises any nuisance, and remains in possession after the service (in manner in RCW 59.12.040 provided) upon him or her of three days' notice to quit;
(6) A person who, without the permission of the owner and without having color of title thereto, enters upon land of another and who fails or refuses to remove therefrom after three days' notice, in writing and served upon him or her in the manner provided in RCW 59.12.040. Such person may also be subject to the criminal provisions of chapter 9A.52 RCW; or
(7) When he or she commits or permits any gang-related activity at the premises as prohibited by RCW 59.18.130.
[ 2021 c 212 s 6; 2019 c 356 s 2; 1998 c 276 s 6; 1983 c 264 s 1; 1953 c 106 s 1. Prior: 1905 c 86 s 1; 1891 c 96 s 3; 1890 p 73 s 3; RRS s 812.]
NOTES:
Effective date2021 c 212: See note following RCW 59.18.030.
Intent2019 c 356: "It is declared to be the public policy of the state and a recognized governmental function to assist residents who are experiencing a temporary crisis in retaining stable housing, and by so doing to contribute to the general welfare. Decent housing for the people of Washington state is a most important public concern. An escalation of rents and scarcity of housing supply have made it difficult for many Washingtonians to obtain stable housing, especially if they lose housing after experiencing an extraordinary life event that temporarily leaves them without resources and income. It is the long-standing practice of the state to make rental assistance available in many such urgent situations, and it is the intent of the legislature to provide a payment on the tenant's behalf to the landlord in certain eviction proceedings to give the tenant additional time to access resources that allow the tenants to stay in their home." [ 2019 c 356 s 1.]
End of month to month tenancy: RCW 59.04.020, 59.18.200.
Unlawful detainer defined: RCW 59.16.010.