Chapter 7.48 RCW
NUISANCES
Sections
HTMLPDF 7.48.010Actionable nuisance defined.
HTMLPDF 7.48.020Who may sueJudgment for damagesWarrant for abatementInjunction.
HTMLPDF 7.48.030Issuance and execution of warrant.
* * *
If the order be made, the clerk shall thereafter, at any time within six months, when requested by the plaintiff, issue such warrant directed to the sheriff, requiring him or her forthwith to abate the nuisance at the expense of the defendant, and return the warrant as soon thereafter as may be, with his or her proceedings indorsed thereon. The expenses of abating the nuisance may be levied by the sheriff on the property of the defendant, and in this respect the warrant is to be deemed an execution against property.
Stay of issuance of warrant.
At any time before the order is made or the warrant issues, the defendant may, on motion to the court or judge thereof, have an order to stay the issue of such warrant for such period as may be necessary, not exceeding six months, to allow the defendant to abate the nuisance himself or herself, upon his or her giving bond to the plaintiff in a sufficient amount with one or more sureties, to the satisfaction of the court or judge thereof, that he or she will abate it within the time and in the manner specified in such order. The sureties shall justify as provided by law. If the defendant fails to abate such nuisance within the time specified, the warrant for the abatement of the nuisance may issue as if the same had not been stayed.
NOTES:
Corporate suretyInsurance: Chapter 48.28 RCW.
Houses of lewdness, assignation or prostitution may be abatedVoluntary abatement.
If the owner of the building in which a nuisance is found to be maintained, appears and pays all costs of the proceeding, and files a bond with sureties to be approved by the clerk in the full value of the property to be ascertained by the court, conditioned that he or she will immediately abate said nuisance and prevent the same from being established or kept therein within a period of one year thereafter, the court or judge may, if satisfied of his or her good faith, order the premises, closed under the order of abatement, to be delivered to said owner, and said order closing the building canceled. The release of the property under the provisions of this section shall not release it from any judgment, lien, penalty, or liability to which it may be subject by law.
Nuisance defined.
Nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health or safety of others, offends decency, or unlawfully interferes with, obstructs or tends to obstruct, or render dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal or basin, or any public park, square, street or highway; or in any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.
[Code 1881 § 1235; 1875 p 79 § 1; RRS § 9914.]
NOTES:
Crimes
malicious mischief: Chapter 9.61 RCW.
nuisances: Chapter 9.66 RCW.
Public nuisance defined.
A public nuisance is one which affects equally the rights of an entire community or neighborhood, although the extent of the damage may be unequal.
[Code 1881 § 1236; 1875 p 79 § 2; RRS § 9912.]
NOTES:
Crimes, nuisances: Chapter 9.66 RCW.
Public nuisances enumerated.
It is a public nuisance:
(1) To cause or suffer the carcass of any animal or any offal, filth, or noisome substance to be collected, deposited, or to remain in any place to the prejudice of others;
(2) To throw or deposit any offal or other offensive matter, or the carcass of any dead animal, in any watercourse, stream, lake, pond, spring, well, or common sewer, street, or public highway, or in any manner to corrupt or render unwholesome or impure the water of any such spring, stream, pond, lake, or well, to the injury or prejudice of others;
(3) To obstruct or impede, without legal authority, the passage of any river, harbor, or collection of water;
(4) To obstruct or encroach upon public highway, private ways, streets, alleys, commons, landing places, and ways to burying places or to unlawfully obstruct or impede the flow of municipal transit vehicles as defined in RCW 46.04.355 or passenger traffic, access to municipal transit vehicles or stations as defined in *RCW 9.91.025(2)(a), or otherwise interfere with the provision or use of public transportation services, or obstruct or impede a municipal transit driver, operator, or supervisor in the performance of that individual's duties;
(5) To carry on the business of manufacturing gun powder, nitroglycerine, or other highly explosive substance, or mixing or grinding the materials therefor, in any building within fifty rods of any valuable building erected at the time such business may be commenced;
(6) To establish powder magazines near incorporated cities or towns, at a point different from that appointed by the corporate authorities of such city or town; or within fifty rods of any occupied dwelling house;
(7) To erect, continue, or use any building, or other place, for the exercise of any trade, employment, or manufacture, which, by occasioning obnoxious exhalations, offensive smells, or otherwise is offensive or dangerous to the health of individuals or of the public;
(8) To suffer or maintain on one's own premises, or upon the premises of another, or to permit to be maintained on one's own premises, any place where wines, spirituous, fermented, malt, or other intoxicating liquors are kept for sale or disposal to the public in contravention of law;
(9) For an owner or occupier of land, knowing of the existence of a well, septic tank, cesspool, or other hole or excavation ten inches or more in width at the top and four feet or more in depth, to fail to cover, fence or fill the same, or provide other proper and adequate safeguards: PROVIDED, That this section shall not apply to a hole one hundred square feet or more in area or one that is open, apparent, and obvious.
Every person who has the care, government, management, or control of any building, structure, powder magazine, or any other place mentioned in this section shall, for the purposes of this section, be taken and deemed to be the owner or agent of the owner or owners of such building, structure, powder magazine or other place, and, as such, may be proceeded against for erecting, contriving, causing, continuing, or maintaining such nuisance.
* * *