296-16-130  <<  296-16-135 >>   296-16-140

WAC 296-16-135

Will the department grant a worker preferred worker certification under multiple open claims at the same time?

No. While a worker may have multiple open claims at the same time, the department will not grant the worker preferred worker certification under more than one of these claims at the same time.
(1) If the worker still has preferred worker certification time remaining from a previous claim, and also applies for preferred worker certification under a subsequent claim, the department will not grant the worker additional certification. In order to seek employment as a certified preferred worker, the worker must use the certification time remaining from the previous claim.
(2) If the worker received preferred worker certification under a prior claim, and the thirty-six months of that certification has ended, the worker may be eligible for preferred worker certification under a subsequent claim.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 51.04.020, 51.04.030, and 2015 c 137. WSR 16-13-116, § 296-16-135, filed 6/21/16, effective 7/22/16. Statutory Authority: RCW 51.04.010, 51.04.020, and 51.16.120. WSR 05-17-040, § 296-16-135, filed 8/9/05, effective 9/15/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group