HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
388-845-0520  <<  388-845-0525 >>   388-845-0600

PDFWAC 388-845-0525

Are there limits to the extermination of bedbugs services I may receive?

(1) Extermination of bedbugs services covers only:
(a) The assessment or inspection by the qualified provider;
(b) The application of chemical-based pesticide or heat treatment; and
(c) One follow-up visit.
(2) Extermination of bedbugs is limited to two treatments cycles per plan year.
(3) Extermination of bedbugs excludes:
(a) Lodging during the extermination process; and
(b) Preparatory housework associated with the extermination process.
(4) DDA does not cover extermination of bedbugs for a participant who lives:
(a) With their family; or
(b) In an adult family home, assisted living, group home, group training home, licensed staffed residential home, or other facility contractually obligated to provide housing.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030 and 71A.12.120. WSR 21-19-108, § 388-845-0525, filed 9/20/21, effective 10/21/21. Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030, 71A.12.120, 42 C.F.R. 441 Subpart G. WSR 18-14-001, § 388-845-0525, filed 6/20/18, effective 7/21/18.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group