388-835-0275  <<  388-835-0280 >>   388-835-0285

WAC 388-835-0280

Do ICF/ID providers have to maintain records related to their contracts?

(1) A provider must, according to the terms of their contract, maintain adequate records so DSHS can audit reported data to verify provider compliance with generally accepted accounting principles and DSHS reimbursement principles and reporting instructions.
(2) If a provider maintains records based upon a chart of accounts other than the one established by DSHS, they must give DSHS a written schedule clearly illustrating how their individual account numbers correspond to those used by DSHS.
(3) After filing a report with DSHS, a provider must keep for five years, at a location in Washington state specified by the provider, all records supporting the report.
(4) If at the end of five years there are unresolved audit issues related to the report, the records supporting the report must be kept until the issues are resolved.
(5) Providers, according to the terms of their contract, must make records available for review upon demand by authorized personnel from DSHS and the United States Department of Health and Human Services during normal business hours at a location in Washington state specified by the provider.
(6) When a contract is terminated, final settlement must not be made until accessibility to and preservation of the provider's records within Washington state is assured.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030 and 44.04.280. WSR 15-09-069, § 388-835-0280, filed 4/15/15, effective 5/16/15. Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.20.140. WSR 01-10-013, § 388-835-0280, filed 4/20/01, effective 5/21/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group